Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Please help

OP biscuit228

24th January 2014, 03:51 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
ive been trying to get my htc one back to stock and this is the only screen i get??
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photohtc.jpg
Views:	612
Size:	246.9 KB
ID:	2535597  
24th January 2014, 04:47 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 435
 
1,791 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
That's a sprint phone? Why not post in sprint htc forum?

sent from my mobile device
24th January 2014, 04:51 AM   |  #3  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,283
 
3,310 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by biscuit228

ive been trying to get my htc one back to stock and this is the only screen i get??

This is a sprint variant
Check your mid/cid and use this if it match http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/ruu_m7_w...-29-651-7-zip/

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
24th January 2014, 05:08 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
i have tried to get help with this before and have gotten no replies no matter where i post
24th January 2014, 05:13 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 435
 
1,791 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
What's your fastboot getvar all output?

sent from my mobile device
24th January 2014, 05:30 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ

What's your fastboot getvar all output?

sent from my mobile device

well my computer is no longer recognizing my device
24th January 2014, 05:31 AM   |  #7  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,283
 
3,310 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by biscuit228

well my computer is no longer recognizing my device

Fastboot not working, hboot 1.44..... I guess you are using windows 8.1???
24th January 2014, 05:35 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

Fastboot not working, hboot 1.44..... I guess you are using windows 8.1???

yes i am and i have never had such trouble doing this
24th January 2014, 05:42 AM   |  #9  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,283
 
3,310 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by biscuit228

yes i am and i have never had such trouble doing this

windows 8.1 isnt compatible with fastboot on hboot 1.44

you'll need a win 8.0 or 7 to use fastboot


then you'll be able to ''fastboot getvar all''

and confirm you can use the ruu.zip or the ruu.exe at htc1guru.com. in both cases you need fastboot working to ruu
Last edited by alray; 24th January 2014 at 05:40 AM.

The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes