FORUMS

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

Please help

7 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By biscuit228, Junior Member on 24th January 2014, 02:51 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
ive been trying to get my htc one back to stock and this is the only screen i get??
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photohtc.jpg
Views:	612
Size:	246.9 KB
ID:	2535597  
 
 
24th January 2014, 03:47 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 477
 
More
That's a sprint phone? Why not post in sprint htc forum?

sent from my mobile device
24th January 2014, 03:51 AM |#3  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,094
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by biscuit228

ive been trying to get my htc one back to stock and this is the only screen i get??

This is a sprint variant
Check your mid/cid and use this if it match http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/ruu_m7_w...-29-651-7-zip/

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
24th January 2014, 04:08 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i have tried to get help with this before and have gotten no replies no matter where i post
24th January 2014, 04:13 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 477
 
More
What's your fastboot getvar all output?

sent from my mobile device
24th January 2014, 04:30 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ

What's your fastboot getvar all output?

sent from my mobile device

well my computer is no longer recognizing my device
24th January 2014, 04:31 AM |#7  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,094
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by biscuit228

well my computer is no longer recognizing my device

Fastboot not working, hboot 1.44..... I guess you are using windows 8.1???
24th January 2014, 04:35 AM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

Fastboot not working, hboot 1.44..... I guess you are using windows 8.1???

yes i am and i have never had such trouble doing this
24th January 2014, 04:42 AM |#9  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,094
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by biscuit228

yes i am and i have never had such trouble doing this

windows 8.1 isnt compatible with fastboot on hboot 1.44

you'll need a win 8.0 or 7 to use fastboot


then you'll be able to ''fastboot getvar all''

and confirm you can use the ruu.zip or the ruu.exe at htc1guru.com. in both cases you need fastboot working to ruu
Last edited by alray; 24th January 2014 at 04:40 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes