Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Can I flash EVR CSC on BTU?

OP AlecRobertson

24th January 2014, 10:31 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 141
 
216 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Hi all,

I'd like to put the EVR CSC on my BTU N9005 as it'll work better with my carrier, which is EE (the CSC here is EE). How can I go about doing this?

I tried flashing the EVR firmware in Odin but it gave me an Ext4 error.

Thanks!
24th January 2014, 10:37 AM   |  #2  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,511
 
3,701 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecRobertson

Hi all,

I'd like to put the EVR CSC on my BTU N9005 as it'll work better with my carrier, which is EE (the CSC here is EE). How can I go about doing this?

I tried flashing the EVR firmware in Odin but it gave me an Ext4 error.

Thanks!

If the EVR is a lower bootloader than you are currently on it won't work. ie: if your BTU is MJ7 and your EVR is MJ6 you cannot do it. Not sure if you can extract the modem though... it may work. Not 100% on modems myself and you can brick if you mess up. So be careful.


EDIT: BTU should have the same settings for EE though in the .xml, has all UK carriers wrote into it. - Modem however will be slightly different I suspect
The Following User Says Thank You to radicalisto For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th January 2014, 10:44 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 141
 
216 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto

If the EVR is a lower bootloader than you are currently on it won't work. ie: if your BTU is MJ7 and your EVR is MJ6 you cannot do it. Not sure if you can extract the modem though... it may work. Not 100% on modems myself and you can brick if you mess up. So be careful.


EDIT: BTU should have the same settings for EE though in the .xml, has all UK carriers wrote into it. - Modem however will be slightly different I suspect

Hi,

I'm on MJ7 and EE's firmware is also MJ7 so I should be fine.

Thanks for responding so quickly .
24th January 2014, 11:45 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 141
 
216 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Hi,

I've tried flashing the firmware multiple times and I keep getting an error in Odin: hidden.img fails to flash (ext4 error). Can somebody help?
24th January 2014, 04:08 PM   |  #5  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,511
 
3,701 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Hmm, not sure why it's doing that, you could try extracting the modem from within the file and flashing just that. -- I'd assess 100% that you need to though, how bad is your signal? - any non official case blocking it? - tried another sim?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes