Post Reply

Modem problem with new CM11 build

20th January 2014, 10:21 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Hello,

So I installed the new CM 11 20.01 build. While it was running flawless before a couple of hours, now I have a strange problem. The defy random tells me that there is a problem with the modem and it the defy should be restarted. What could this be?
21st January 2014, 04:16 AM   |  #2  
cyrusct82's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Constanţa
Thanks Meter: 411
 
852 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Hardware

Sent from my MB526 using Tapatalk
21st January 2014, 12:15 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrusct82

Hardware

Sent from my MB526 using Tapatalk

Well, I never had that problem before, can't be a faulty hardware.
21st January 2014, 04:05 PM   |  #4  
hotdog125's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 392
 
937 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dampflokfreund

Well, I never had that problem before, can't be a faulty hardware.

It is a hardware problem, but it appears randomly. It is unpredictable.
21st January 2014, 05:02 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotdog125

It is a hardware problem, but it appears randomly. It is unpredictable.

I reinstalled the OS, now everything is working fine.
23rd January 2014, 11:13 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by dampflokfreund

I reinstalled the OS, now everything is working fine.

Same problem here, modem error after some randomly time did rebooting didnt help.

What did you reinstall ?
Did you wipe data ?
24th January 2014, 03:15 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Arrow
I had no need to make a clean install to have it working, so it could be enough to flash the zip and then wipe dalvik/cache. Randomly I had that modem-error, too (in previous builds, all in all two ot three times), but after a reboot everything worked again.

#SplashmasterBee

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes