5,594,282 Members 43,866 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Modem problem with new CM11 build

Tip us?
 
dampflokfreund
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default Modem problem with new CM11 build

Hello,

So I installed the new CM 11 20.01 build. While it was running flawless before a couple of hours, now I have a strange problem. The defy random tells me that there is a problem with the modem and it the defy should be restarted. What could this be?
 
cyrusct82
Old
#2  
cyrusct82's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 328
Posts: 611
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Constanţa
Hardware

Sent from my MB526 using Tapatalk
 
dampflokfreund
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrusct82 View Post
Hardware

Sent from my MB526 using Tapatalk
Well, I never had that problem before, can't be a faulty hardware.
 
hotdog125
Old
#4  
hotdog125's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 370
Posts: 883
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by dampflokfreund View Post
Well, I never had that problem before, can't be a faulty hardware.
It is a hardware problem, but it appears randomly. It is unpredictable.
If you need help, please post in the Q&A section of the appropriate forum. Search before asking

Defy+ MB526
 
dampflokfreund
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotdog125 View Post
It is a hardware problem, but it appears randomly. It is unpredictable.
I reinstalled the OS, now everything is working fine.
 
algorythmics
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by dampflokfreund View Post
I reinstalled the OS, now everything is working fine.
Same problem here, modem error after some randomly time did rebooting didnt help.

What did you reinstall ?
Did you wipe data ?
 
SplashmasterBee
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 17
Join Date: Sep 2013
I had no need to make a clean install to have it working, so it could be enough to flash the zip and then wipe dalvik/cache. Randomly I had that modem-error, too (in previous builds, all in all two ot three times), but after a reboot everything worked again.

#SplashmasterBee

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...