Post Reply

Is the camera stable in any roms? New or old.

24th January 2014, 03:26 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
I have a touchpad that is still running CM9 and the camera doesn't work with it. I would like to give it to my mom so she can Tango with our daughter while she is out of town. Can anyone advise on which rom is most stable specifically for using the camera?

Thanks in advance!
24th January 2014, 07:07 AM   |  #2  
Member
Richmond, VA, USA
Thanks Meter: 11
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Hey there mate, I've found success with jcsullins CM10.1 VPN test build. Bluetooth, Camera, GPS, TabletUI patch and everything else works flawlessly!

Sent from my DROID4 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to IndiaBhai For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th January 2014, 02:32 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Thanks for the response. I'll try that soon asap.

Edit: Is the filename "cm-10.1-20131210-SNAPSHOT-VPN-tenderloin.zip"?

Thanks!
Last edited by burritoboy9984; 24th January 2014 at 02:35 PM.
24th January 2014, 02:57 PM   |  #4  
Member
Richmond, VA, USA
Thanks Meter: 11
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Yup that's the one! I recommend doing a clean install using the new ACMEInstaller and upgrading your moboot and recovery as well (if you haven't already)

Sent from my DROID4 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to IndiaBhai For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th January 2014, 03:31 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndiaBhai

Yup that's the one! I recommend doing a clean install using the new ACMEInstaller and upgrading your moboot and recovery as well (if you haven't already)

Sent from my DROID4 using xda app-developers app

Do I need to resize the partitions with that one? I've seen some threads for the new roms require new partition sizes.

Thanks again!
24th January 2014, 04:52 PM   |  #6  
Member
Richmond, VA, USA
Thanks Meter: 11
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by burritoboy9984

Do I need to resize the partitions with that one? I've seen some threads for the new roms require new partition sizes.

Thanks again!

Not a problem! Yes you will need to resize some partition, but not to the extent that is being done for the data media builds (CM10.2, CM11). When you do the install, just select a higher /system allocation (I think 500 or 600 mb). The other partitions should stay the same.
The Following User Says Thank You to IndiaBhai For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes