5,596,925 Members 48,829 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][4.4][UNOFFICIAL] SlimKat

Tip us?
 
stevie13.xo
Old
(Last edited by stevie13.xo; 20th January 2014 at 11:14 AM.)
#21  
stevie13.xo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 121
Posts: 824
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by arrrghhh View Post
You can enable/disable 'call screening' in GV - either globally, or on a per-group basis.
Thanks for the info..

So far this is what battery life has been like with WiFi.. And a lot of reddit..

Changed the governor to msm-dcvs.. The CPU frequencies seem to stay the same on both cores.. Not sure if that would be better on battery or not though
Sent from my XT897 using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1390216119971.jpg
Views:	110
Size:	41.5 KB
ID:	2527672  
 
b3bluesman
Old
#22  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 45
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Denton, TX
I've always been a big fan of the Slim roms ever since I first rooted my Nexus S 4g. Any how I flashed this one onto my Q and now I've lost all connectivity. I have no phone signal whatsoever and bluetooth and wifi won't even turn on. When I go through the mobile settings to lok for AP's it tells me to insert a sim card and I've never had to use a sim card on this one before. Any ideas?
 
arrrghhh
Old
(Last edited by arrrghhh; 24th January 2014 at 07:39 PM.)
#23  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3099
Posts: 10,587
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by b3bluesman View Post
I've always been a big fan of the Slim roms ever since I first rooted my Nexus S 4g. Any how I flashed this one onto my Q and now I've lost all connectivity. I have no phone signal whatsoever and bluetooth and wifi won't even turn on. When I go through the mobile settings to lok for AP's it tells me to insert a sim card and I've never had to use a sim card on this one before. Any ideas?
Hm. Did you try just rebooting?

I booted this on my phone, worked great. Clean flash I assume?

Edit - which gapps?
 
b3bluesman
Old
#24  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 45
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Denton, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by arrrghhh View Post
Hm. Did you try just rebooting?

I booted this on my phone, worked great. Clean flash I assume?

Edit - which gapps?
Slim minimal is what I'm using. Ive rebooted several times.
 
arrrghhh
Old
#25  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3099
Posts: 10,587
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by b3bluesman View Post
Slim minimal is what I'm using. Ive rebooted several times.
Clean flash? I'm not sure to be honest... I do not have these issues.

Shouldn't matter, but what recovery?
 
b3bluesman
Old
#26  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 45
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Denton, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by arrrghhh View Post
Clean flash? I'm not sure to be honest... I do not have these issues.

Shouldn't matter, but what recovery?
Yes it was a clean flash. All partitions were reformatted before flashing and the only recovery that I could get to work was Open Recovery because my digitizer is busted. Could that have something to do with it?
 
arrrghhh
Old
#27  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3099
Posts: 10,587
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by b3bluesman View Post
Yes it was a clean flash. All partitions were reformatted before flashing and the only recovery that I could get to work was Open Recovery because my digitizer is busted. Could that have something to do with it?
O... I have no idea. My Photon Q works fine on this ROM... DPI is just small for my crappy eyes and stubby fingers

I'm hoping to make the device an official Slim device in fact, shouldn't take much. Maybe that will help.

The Following User Says Thank You to arrrghhh For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes