5,606,779 Members 38,191 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Please help! Sprint One sim unlock, Always No service and won't auto reconnect

Tip us?
 
lazybozz
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default [Q] Please help! Sprint One sim unlock, Always No service and won't auto reconnect

For the last weeks.. I have been trying to get this phone working with T-Mobile..I had unlock the sim card and now running badboyz 4.3 rom. 1.3

After unlocking the sim card and setting up the apn, selected T-Mobile from the available networks and it will connect. But when I go to work, I will lose signal every few block, and need to search for available network again and wait to select t mobile again.

I had try to use the t mobile sim card on my old phone and everything will works fine with no signal lost.

Can anyone please HELP!... I been searching and looking for an answer for more than 2 weeks..but no resolve.....

Thanks
 
RyanDaLyon
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Spokane
Default Sim Unlock

Quote:
Originally Posted by lazybozz View Post
For the last weeks.. I have been trying to get this phone working with T-Mobile..I had unlock the sim card and now running badboyz 4.3 rom. 1.3

After unlocking the sim card and setting up the apn, selected T-Mobile from the available networks and it will connect. But when I go to work, I will lose signal every few block, and need to search for available network again and wait to select t mobile again.

I had try to use the t mobile sim card on my old phone and everything will works fine with no signal lost.

Can anyone please HELP!... I been searching and looking for an answer for more than 2 weeks..but no resolve.....

Thanks

How did you get the SIM unlocked in the first place?
 
elvisypi
Old
#3  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1244
Posts: 2,225
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Durres

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by lazybozz View Post
For the last weeks.. I have been trying to get this phone working with T-Mobile..I had unlock the sim card and now running badboyz 4.3 rom. 1.3

After unlocking the sim card and setting up the apn, selected T-Mobile from the available networks and it will connect. But when I go to work, I will lose signal every few block, and need to search for available network again and wait to select t mobile again.

I had try to use the t mobile sim card on my old phone and everything will works fine with no signal lost.

Can anyone please HELP!... I been searching and looking for an answer for more than 2 weeks..but no resolve.....

Thanks
This is probably because T-mob covers only particular places the frequencies this phone uses http://theunlockr.com/2013/07/05/htc-one-sprint-specs/ vs t-mob https://t-mobile.jive-mobile.com/#ji...cuments%2F4988

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
if you like my post
Devices:
HTC One
ROM : InsertCoin 7.1-4

HTC Sensation
ROM : ViperS 5.0 Sense 5
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to elvisypi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
lazybozz
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default Is there any solution for this problem ?

Is there anything I can do to fix this problem ? (different rom or radio...etc..) Or I have to give up the phone... Cause it is too much headache to "searching for network" all the time and miss all the call with no service on the phone without knowing..

Thanks
 
matinm90
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 65
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by lazybozz View Post
Is there anything I can do to fix this problem ? (different rom or radio...etc..) Or I have to give up the phone... Cause it is too much headache to "searching for network" all the time and miss all the call with no service on the phone without knowing..

Thanks
well, I am not an expert on the tmobiles network, but going by what lazybozz, said, I seem to remember tmobile using different bands than the other carriers, so what you may be experiencing, is the phone being in the vicinity of multiple towers, but not all of them are within the band that the phone supports. So its like the phone doesnt even see those towers. On a side note, this issue caused alot of chaos for those who unlocked iphones about 3 years ago, they could use EDGE on tmobiles network but not 3G, so i assume this is a similar situation. So long story short, yeah you probably cant fix the problem, unless you get a quad band phone. I could be wrong, but it does sound like a logical reason for the issue you are having.
 
ryoung4316
Old
#6  
ryoung4316's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 50
Join Date: Jan 2014

 
DONATE TO ME
as elvisypi said above, Its the freq that T-mobile operates on in that area. If your getting T-mobile at all in the states then you have already flashed a radio. However flashing any other radio is not going to give you the freq that tmobile uses, Its not a software limitation its a physical hardware limitation.
A Thanks goes a long way. please say thanks!
 
lazybozz
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2014
Thanks for your reply, do you know any app out there that monitor and alarm you when the network or signal is lost ? That works with 4.3 ?That way at least you know the phone is offline ... some of the apps I tried is anything at all ...

Thanks
 
matinm90
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 65
Join Date: Aug 2011
Have you tried an app like tasker? Its essentially an automation app. It isnt jist for your use. Its for many different functions. Jist look on the app store for tasker. That might help

Sent from my HTC Butterfly s using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

One-Handed Mode Ported to the Samsung Galaxy S4

People may not realize it much, but this fascination with larger screen sizes on smartphones … more

Speed up the ROM or Kernel Build Process

Creating a kernel, ROM, or any other development projectrequires knowledge and tools. While … more

Google Glass Now Open to Anyone… with $1500 to Spend (Update: Not Anymore)

Google Glass, which recently received its official update … more