5,606,409 Members 33,595 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

can I use vzw sg3 on at&t? anyway to sim unlock?

Tip us?
 
jackrabbit72380
Old
#1  
jackrabbit72380's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 373
Posts: 1,243
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Trenton

 
DONATE TO ME
Question can I use vzw sg3 on at&t? anyway to sim unlock?

can I use vzw sg3 on at&t? anyway to sim unlock?

my current sg3 is on 4.3 and someone accepted the ota before I got my hands on it.

I simply don't want to use Verizon service I'd behappy to have it on pageplus but then again if I could use a at&t sim card I would also be happy and I think that would be easyer to do.

but when I put the sim in it it just says sim error.

I saw another video saying you could do sim unlock buy dialing *#197328640# to get to the service mode

and this is supposed to work for the note 2 and sg3 but it didn't work for me.
 
SlimSnoopOS
Old
#2  
SlimSnoopOS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1706
Posts: 5,007
Join Date: Jan 2011
How its been with TW 4.1.2, all you had to do was go into Settings/Mobile Networks/Preferred Network Type and switch to Global or GSM (something along those lines) then edit your APNs. Are you able to change and try? Idk if you there are issues with making your APNs stick.
[VZW] Samsung Galaxy SIII
[last device]
Droid Incroyable
 
jackrabbit72380
Old
#3  
jackrabbit72380's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 373
Posts: 1,243
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Trenton

 
DONATE TO ME
can anyone at least tell me how to root this sucker?
 
SlimSnoopOS
Old
#4  
SlimSnoopOS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1706
Posts: 5,007
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackrabbit72380 View Post
can anyone at least tell me how to root this sucker?
Since you're on TW 4.3, you need to use Saferoot to gain root access. You can not flash roms however unless you use SafeStrap.
[VZW] Samsung Galaxy SIII
[last device]
Droid Incroyable
 
jackrabbit72380
Old
#5  
jackrabbit72380's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 373
Posts: 1,243
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Trenton

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlimSnoopOS View Post
Since you're on TW 4.3, you need to use Saferoot to gain root access. You can not flash roms however unless you use SafeStrap.
Hmm wish things where not so complicated. the link says it's for VRUEMJ7

I have VRUCML1

?
 
SlimSnoopOS
Old
#6  
SlimSnoopOS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1706
Posts: 5,007
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackrabbit72380 View Post
Hmm wish things where not so complicated. the link says it's for VRUEMJ7

I have VRUCML1

?
Yea, that is the proper tool. Long story short, one user pointed out that it should work in our TW 4.3 discussion thread and then multiple other users confirmed as well. As such, Saferoot for the VZW S4 successfully roots our S3 on 4.3 as well. The OP of the Saferoot thread states it should work on other devices as its not S4 specific and it in fact does work for us.
[VZW] Samsung Galaxy SIII
[last device]
Droid Incroyable
 
jackrabbit72380
Old
#7  
jackrabbit72380's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 373
Posts: 1,243
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Trenton

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlimSnoopOS View Post
Yea, that is the proper tool. Long story short, one user pointed out that it should work in our TW 4.3 discussion thread and then multiple other users confirmed as well. As such, Saferoot for the VZW S4 successfully roots our S3 on 4.3 as well. The OP of the Saferoot thread states it should work on other devices as its not S4 specific and it in fact does work for us.
at this point im not shore if root accsess is even worth the trouble if im going to be prompted with some custom flag dialer everytime I start the phone and then have to install xposed to set fake system status.
it hardly seems worth it all I really want to do is get the phone working on at&t or page plus. do I need that to enable developer mode and usb debugging?
 
SlimSnoopOS
Old
#8  
SlimSnoopOS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1706
Posts: 5,007
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackrabbit72380 View Post
at this point im not shore if root accsess is even worth the trouble if im going to be prompted with some custom flag dialer everytime I start the phone and then have to install xposed to set fake system status.
it hardly seems worth it all I really want to do is get the phone working on at&t or page plus. do I need that to enable developer mode and usb debugging?
Nah, Developer Options can be enabled easily enough by tapping the build number about eight times: Settings/About Phone

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4
[VZW] Samsung Galaxy SIII
[last device]
Droid Incroyable
 
ProtheusIRC
Old
#9  
ProtheusIRC's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 390
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Thomasville
You do not need root. Simply go into Settings/Mobile Networks/Access Point Names. Hit the menu button /Add New APN and input the APN setting for AT&T.

I use a GSM network on my VZW S3.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
  • Phones I Have:
  • SCH-I535
  • Sony Xperia TL
  • Thumb and Pinky
  • Tin Can and String




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Speed up the ROM or Kernel Build Process

Creating a kernel, ROM, or any other development projectrequires knowledge and tools. While … more

Google Glass Now Open to Anyone… with $1500 to Spend (Update: Not Anymore)

Google Glass, which recently received its official update … more

Android 4.4.2 OTA Now Available for the Verizon Droid DNA

A couple of days ago, we talked about how the Android 4.4.2 upgrade for the HTC … more