5,596,354 Members 38,863 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Little help with ATIV S

Tip us?
 
Stefan Caromov
Old
#1  
Stefan Caromov's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 100
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Sofia
Default Little help with ATIV S

Hello all devs and other users, I think i interop unlocked successfully my ativ s following this video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bpbj4oibmOc
But the problem is, i cant install WPH tweaks . Would you help me please how to do that ?
The other question is, when i update ( if ) to GDR3 is it 100% i will lose interop unlock ?
And the 3-th asking, how to make on my screen 3 big live tiles on one area ?
Thanks in advanced i will be appreciate for any advice and lesson .
 
-W_O_L_F-
Old
#2  
-W_O_L_F-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 451
Posts: 573
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Moscow
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan Caromov View Post
Hello all devs and other users, I think i interop unlocked successfully my ativ s following this video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bpbj4oibmOc
But the problem is, i cant install WPH tweaks . Would you help me please how to do that ?
The other question is, when i update ( if ) to GDR3 is it 100% i will lose interop unlock ?
And the 3-th asking, how to make on my screen 3 big live tiles on one area ?
Thanks in advanced i will be appreciate for any advice and lesson .
You don't lose Interop unlock after update to GDR3. You'll lose it after Hard Reset.
The only way to unlock GDR3 is a custom CSC.

Can you install SamWP8 Tools?
The Following User Says Thank You to -W_O_L_F- For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Stefan Caromov
Old
#3  
Stefan Caromov's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 100
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Sofia
Quote:
Originally Posted by -W_O_L_F- View Post
You don't lose Interop unlock after update to GDR3. You'll lose it after Hard Reset.
The only way to unlock GDR3 is a custom CSC.

Can you install SamWP8 Tools?
Thanks God you answered me. I hoped you or GDTD to see the topic.
Yes i did everything from the video, i read a lot , but i stuck , thats why i asked for help.
Now i see the other thing, i cant make a different color using SamWP8
 
-W_O_L_F-
Old
#4  
-W_O_L_F-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 451
Posts: 573
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Moscow
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan Caromov View Post
Thanks God you answered me. I hoped you or GDTD to see the topic.
Yes i did everything from the video, i read a lot , but i stuck , thats why i asked for help.
Now i see the other thing, i cant make a different color using SamWP8
they are all black?
The Following User Says Thank You to -W_O_L_F- For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Stefan Caromov
Old
(Last edited by Stefan Caromov; 24th January 2014 at 08:24 PM.)
#5  
Stefan Caromov's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 100
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Sofia
Quote:
Originally Posted by -W_O_L_F- View Post
they are all black?
You mean in SamWP8 Tools ?
When i try to change the colors, i do that, but when i press save, they arent in my settings themes
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wp_ss_20140124_0002.png
Views:	40
Size:	89.5 KB
ID:	2536962   Click image for larger version

Name:	wp_ss_20140124_0003.png
Views:	39
Size:	109.4 KB
ID:	2536963  
 
Stefan Caromov
Old
(Last edited by Stefan Caromov; 25th January 2014 at 08:41 AM.)
#6  
Stefan Caromov's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 100
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Sofia
This morning the phone was updated to gdr3
In SamWPTools option accent colors all became black . Any tips ?

One more issue - wi-fi doesnt find my router. It find all routers around me, but not mine.
 
-W_O_L_F-
Old
#7  
-W_O_L_F-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 451
Posts: 573
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Moscow
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan Caromov View Post
This morning the phone was updated to gdr3
In SamWPTools option accent colors all became black . Any tips ?

One more issue - wi-fi doesnt find my router. It find all routers around me, but not mine.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2573355
The Following User Says Thank You to -W_O_L_F- For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Stefan Caromov
Old
(Last edited by Stefan Caromov; 25th January 2014 at 08:42 AM.)
#8  
Stefan Caromov's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 100
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Sofia
I hit thanks button many many times mate. And will always do.
The router problem fixed. The problem was at my router . Atfer i reset it and made a new settings, the problem was solved

The problem with installation on WPHTweaks still on the table.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Без име.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	153.0 KB
ID:	2537842  
 
-W_O_L_F-
Old
#9  
-W_O_L_F-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 451
Posts: 573
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Moscow
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan Caromov View Post
I hit thanks button many many times mate. And will always do.
The router problem fixed. The problem was at my router . Atfer i reset it and made a new settings, the problem was solved

The problem with installation on WPHTweaks still on the table.
run Enable All Sideload once more. GDR3 added new capabilities and they are need to be unlocked.
The Following User Says Thank You to -W_O_L_F- For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Stefan Caromov
Old
(Last edited by Stefan Caromov; 25th January 2014 at 09:34 AM.)
#10  
Stefan Caromov's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 100
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Sofia
Quote:
Originally Posted by -W_O_L_F- View Post
run Enable All Sideload once more. GDR3 added new capabilities and they are need to be unlocked.
You are great mate. It works perfect. I will continiue to read about registry hacks now= Just i am affraid to reset the phone already :)

Any chance to install here drive + and Bulgarian map on my phone ? I tried proxy way , but nothing happened

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes