FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Make Your Lockscreen More Productive With Widgets

Are you running Android Lollipop? Do you miss the ability to add widgets to your lock … more

L720 on Verizon??? I have it working but the signal bar says roaming when it is not.

1,114 posts
Thanks Meter: 197
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello.

I have a L720 with a active vzw sim card and the phone is running cm11 but it says roaming in the status bar but the phones 3g and phone and texting works. Is there a way to get it to say 3g of lte up there? A better rom maybe? I have searched and there is no one that has this phone on vzw. Any help would be so nice! Thanks



Have a great night.
 
 
24th January 2014, 03:07 AM |#2  
nemofbaby2010's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Detroit, Michigan
Thanks Meter: 204
 
More
I'm pretty sure Verizon and sprint use different spectrums for LTE you'll get 3g but no lte

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to nemofbaby2010 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th January 2014, 03:12 AM |#3  
tydiamond11's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Arizona
Thanks Meter: 197
 
Donate to Me
More
OK but the phone should have the right stuff but what about the prl and roaming thing?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
24th January 2014, 03:31 AM |#4  
tydiamond11's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Arizona
Thanks Meter: 197
 
Donate to Me
More
I see it has extended pcs for late bands lol

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
24th January 2014, 03:31 AM |#5  
tydiamond11's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Arizona
Thanks Meter: 197
 
Donate to Me
More
So gsm on t mobile would be better.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
24th January 2014, 04:42 PM |#6  
nemofbaby2010's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Detroit, Michigan
Thanks Meter: 204
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tydiamond11

So gsm on t mobile would be better.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk

Yeah sprint galaxy s4 has the bands for T-Mobile and Att 3g and hspa+ networks Verizon I have no clue which bands they use you'd be better off just trading in and getting a Verizon phone to get their speeds

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
24th January 2014, 04:58 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I agree, if you are paying the premium for Verizon service I would just get the Verizon version of the phone.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
25th January 2014, 01:28 PM |#8  
tydiamond11's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Arizona
Thanks Meter: 197
 
Donate to Me
More
Thanks this is not my phone just was testing it that's all lol thanks again! The friend that owns this is going to try it on t mobile next but the first time they tried it did not work only data worked for some crazy reason voice and texting came on and went off so we will try that latter.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes