Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,817 Members 53,963 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

L720 on Verizon??? I have it working but the signal bar says roaming when it is not.

Tip us?
 
tydiamond11
Old
#1  
tydiamond11's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 1,107
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Arizona

 
DONATE TO ME
Default L720 on Verizon??? I have it working but the signal bar says roaming when it is not.

Hello.

I have a L720 with a active vzw sim card and the phone is running cm11 but it says roaming in the status bar but the phones 3g and phone and texting works. Is there a way to get it to say 3g of lte up there? A better rom maybe? I have searched and there is no one that has this phone on vzw. Any help would be so nice! Thanks



Have a great night.
* If you find this post helpful please click the "Thanks"


Android's I own Samsung G900V, Droid Razr, HTC Incredible,
Androids I help with Droid Bionic, Amazon Kindle Fire HD, Samsung Galaxy S3, S4, Note 2, Asus TF300t, Nexus 7,

God Bless Your Android Work
Caleb T. Durant
www.geotrekweb.com
 
nemofbaby2010
Old
#2  
nemofbaby2010's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 149
Posts: 517
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Detroit, Michigan
I'm pretty sure Verizon and sprint use different spectrums for LTE you'll get 3g but no lte

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to nemofbaby2010 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tydiamond11
Old
#3  
tydiamond11's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 1,107
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Arizona

 
DONATE TO ME
OK but the phone should have the right stuff but what about the prl and roaming thing?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
* If you find this post helpful please click the "Thanks"


Android's I own Samsung G900V, Droid Razr, HTC Incredible,
Androids I help with Droid Bionic, Amazon Kindle Fire HD, Samsung Galaxy S3, S4, Note 2, Asus TF300t, Nexus 7,

God Bless Your Android Work
Caleb T. Durant
www.geotrekweb.com
 
tydiamond11
Old
#4  
tydiamond11's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 1,107
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Arizona

 
DONATE TO ME
I see it has extended pcs for late bands lol

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
* If you find this post helpful please click the "Thanks"


Android's I own Samsung G900V, Droid Razr, HTC Incredible,
Androids I help with Droid Bionic, Amazon Kindle Fire HD, Samsung Galaxy S3, S4, Note 2, Asus TF300t, Nexus 7,

God Bless Your Android Work
Caleb T. Durant
www.geotrekweb.com
 
tydiamond11
Old
#5  
tydiamond11's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 1,107
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Arizona

 
DONATE TO ME
So gsm on t mobile would be better.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
* If you find this post helpful please click the "Thanks"


Android's I own Samsung G900V, Droid Razr, HTC Incredible,
Androids I help with Droid Bionic, Amazon Kindle Fire HD, Samsung Galaxy S3, S4, Note 2, Asus TF300t, Nexus 7,

God Bless Your Android Work
Caleb T. Durant
www.geotrekweb.com
 
nemofbaby2010
Old
#6  
nemofbaby2010's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 149
Posts: 517
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Detroit, Michigan
Quote:
Originally Posted by tydiamond11 View Post
So gsm on t mobile would be better.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
Yeah sprint galaxy s4 has the bands for T-Mobile and Att 3g and hspa+ networks Verizon I have no clue which bands they use you'd be better off just trading in and getting a Verizon phone to get their speeds

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
 
El aye
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Dec 2010
I agree, if you are paying the premium for Verizon service I would just get the Verizon version of the phone.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
 
tydiamond11
Old
#8  
tydiamond11's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 1,107
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Arizona

 
DONATE TO ME
Thanks this is not my phone just was testing it that's all lol thanks again! The friend that owns this is going to try it on t mobile next but the first time they tried it did not work only data worked for some crazy reason voice and texting came on and went off so we will try that latter.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
* If you find this post helpful please click the "Thanks"


Android's I own Samsung G900V, Droid Razr, HTC Incredible,
Androids I help with Droid Bionic, Amazon Kindle Fire HD, Samsung Galaxy S3, S4, Note 2, Asus TF300t, Nexus 7,

God Bless Your Android Work
Caleb T. Durant
www.geotrekweb.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Cell Phone SIM Unlock Bill Just Steps Away from President’s Desk

For all those who believe that Cinderella stories don’t actually … more

Get Your Cargo to its Destination in 4×4 Military Operations Reborn

Racing games have evolved quite a bit since the days of Pole … more

Automate Your Device with Sfen

Changing the profile of yourdevice manually is now long forgotten. Since the advent of Android automation … more