Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,106 Members 41,799 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

L720 on Verizon??? I have it working but the signal bar says roaming when it is not.

Tip us?
 
tydiamond11
Old
#1  
tydiamond11's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 1,109
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Arizona

 
DONATE TO ME
Default L720 on Verizon??? I have it working but the signal bar says roaming when it is not.

Hello.

I have a L720 with a active vzw sim card and the phone is running cm11 but it says roaming in the status bar but the phones 3g and phone and texting works. Is there a way to get it to say 3g of lte up there? A better rom maybe? I have searched and there is no one that has this phone on vzw. Any help would be so nice! Thanks



Have a great night.
* If you find this post helpful please click the "Thanks"


Android's I own Samsung G900V, Droid Razr, HTC Incredible,
Androids I help with Droid Bionic, Amazon Kindle Fire HD, Samsung Galaxy S3, S4, Note 2, Asus TF300t, Nexus 7,

God Bless Your Android Work
Caleb T. Durant
www.geotrekweb.com
 
nemofbaby2010
Old
#2  
nemofbaby2010's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 159
Posts: 551
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Detroit, Michigan
I'm pretty sure Verizon and sprint use different spectrums for LTE you'll get 3g but no lte

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to nemofbaby2010 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tydiamond11
Old
#3  
tydiamond11's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 1,109
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Arizona

 
DONATE TO ME
OK but the phone should have the right stuff but what about the prl and roaming thing?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
* If you find this post helpful please click the "Thanks"


Android's I own Samsung G900V, Droid Razr, HTC Incredible,
Androids I help with Droid Bionic, Amazon Kindle Fire HD, Samsung Galaxy S3, S4, Note 2, Asus TF300t, Nexus 7,

God Bless Your Android Work
Caleb T. Durant
www.geotrekweb.com
 
tydiamond11
Old
#4  
tydiamond11's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 1,109
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Arizona

 
DONATE TO ME
I see it has extended pcs for late bands lol

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
* If you find this post helpful please click the "Thanks"


Android's I own Samsung G900V, Droid Razr, HTC Incredible,
Androids I help with Droid Bionic, Amazon Kindle Fire HD, Samsung Galaxy S3, S4, Note 2, Asus TF300t, Nexus 7,

God Bless Your Android Work
Caleb T. Durant
www.geotrekweb.com
 
tydiamond11
Old
#5  
tydiamond11's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 1,109
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Arizona

 
DONATE TO ME
So gsm on t mobile would be better.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
* If you find this post helpful please click the "Thanks"


Android's I own Samsung G900V, Droid Razr, HTC Incredible,
Androids I help with Droid Bionic, Amazon Kindle Fire HD, Samsung Galaxy S3, S4, Note 2, Asus TF300t, Nexus 7,

God Bless Your Android Work
Caleb T. Durant
www.geotrekweb.com
 
nemofbaby2010
Old
#6  
nemofbaby2010's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 159
Posts: 551
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Detroit, Michigan
Quote:
Originally Posted by tydiamond11 View Post
So gsm on t mobile would be better.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
Yeah sprint galaxy s4 has the bands for T-Mobile and Att 3g and hspa+ networks Verizon I have no clue which bands they use you'd be better off just trading in and getting a Verizon phone to get their speeds

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
 
El aye
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Dec 2010
I agree, if you are paying the premium for Verizon service I would just get the Verizon version of the phone.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
 
tydiamond11
Old
#8  
tydiamond11's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 1,109
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Arizona

 
DONATE TO ME
Thanks this is not my phone just was testing it that's all lol thanks again! The friend that owns this is going to try it on t mobile next but the first time they tried it did not work only data worked for some crazy reason voice and texting came on and went off so we will try that latter.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
* If you find this post helpful please click the "Thanks"


Android's I own Samsung G900V, Droid Razr, HTC Incredible,
Androids I help with Droid Bionic, Amazon Kindle Fire HD, Samsung Galaxy S3, S4, Note 2, Asus TF300t, Nexus 7,

God Bless Your Android Work
Caleb T. Durant
www.geotrekweb.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Add the Xperia Z2 Lock Screen to Your Favorite KitKat ROM

Almost every OEM adds its own unique flair to their stock firmwares. While some of … more

Android App Review: Control Your Phone with Quick Control Panel – XDA Developer TV

Your Android smart device has many features that you … more

Play Music on Android Wear with Stellio Music Player

Android Wear smartwatchesare growing inpopularity every day. Some devices have already … more

Schedule is up for xda:devcon ’14

With xda:devcon ’14 just around the corner, and the venue close to selling out, there is a lot … more