Post Reply

[Q] XNA1

23rd January 2014, 10:51 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
103 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
I'm on CM10.2 baseband XXMH1, will I get any benefits from switching to XXNA1 and how do I do it without losing my data and ROM, I can back it up with CWM I guess, do I need ODIN to change baseband? I don't get these stuff at all
23rd January 2014, 10:54 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,083
 
3,388 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by needo2

I'm on CM10.2 baseband XXMH1, will I get any benefits from switching to XXNA1 and how do I do it without losing my data and ROM, I can back it up with CWM I guess, do I need ODIN to change baseband? I don't get these stuff at all

NA1 reboot when hold power i dont know if its my phone or sammy prob
use Titanium backup/helium to backup/restore data (helium is backup data only, no apps)
24th January 2014, 05:02 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
103 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by teddytsen

NA1 reboot when hold power i dont know if its my phone or sammy prob
use Titanium backup/helium to backup/restore data (helium is backup data only, no apps)

Problem you mention happens on stock ROM or all ROMs?, do I need ODIN to get XNA1?
24th January 2014, 05:07 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,083
 
3,388 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Stock only. You need odin to flash the md5 :/

Sent from my GT-I8160 using Tapatalk
25th January 2014, 02:52 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Imola
Thanks Meter: 123
 
440 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
If you are already on Touchwiz 4.x you can use Heimdall and 20 minutes of your time
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Ace II Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank