Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,781 Members 48,466 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[q] htc one black screen

Tip us?
 
Marc199
Old
#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 155
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Leipzig
Quote:
Originally Posted by kakapagal View Post
someone repaired my device with j tag method but no sim in working. it asks for IMSI Code
Can you enter something or does it just give you an error? Have you tried another Sim?
 
kakapagal
Old
#22  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc199 View Post
Can you enter something or does it just give you an error? Have you tried another Sim?
Yes it asks for 8 Digit code. whatever i enter it says accepted successfully then device restarts and ask for the code again and i con do nothing .
if i do not enter the sim card then i can freely navigate anywhere in the device.
orignaly it was not a locked cell.
is there any Hboot and Rom compatibility issue?
My current Hboot version is 1.44 whereas previous version was higher.

one thing more when device restart the the logo "htc quietly brilliant" is little bit distorted (every thing else looks fine except this logo)
 
Marc199
Old
#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 155
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Leipzig
Quote:
Originally Posted by kakapagal View Post
Yes it asks for 8 Digit code. whatever i enter it says accepted successfully then device restarts and ask for the code again and i con do nothing .
if i do not enter the sim card then i can freely navigate anywhere in the device.
orignaly it was not a locked cell.
is there any Hboot and Rom compatibility issue?
My current Hboot version is 1.44 whereas previous version was higher.

one thing more when device restart the the logo "htc quietly brilliant" is little bit distorted (every thing else looks fine except this logo)
That's strange. Are you s-off now? If so, you could flash the latest firmware and reflash your Rom. Just to make sure the problem is not caused by your current software configuration
Edit: "fastboot getvar all" please
 
mihaiiliescu
Old
#24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Aug 2008
Hi
I have the same problem with an HTC One M7 802t
After triyng to load EngHboot my device gone Black Screen. I tried the RUU update by I get the battery under 30% error, although the phone was 98% charged.
I can connect via fastboot, i managed to put old hboot, the phone is still Black screen but now donn't want to flash anything anymore, because the original hboot goes locked. I saw the EngHboot erased also all the phone infos. Here are getvar results
Code:
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.44.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: N/A
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main:
(bootloader) version-misc: UNKNOWN
(bootloader) serialno:
(bootloader) imei: 355195000000010
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product:
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: *********
(bootloader) cidnum:
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 3444mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: off
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: UNKNOWN
getvar:all FAILED (status read failed (Too many links))
finished. total time: 0.018s
Now the problem is that I cant unlock the hboot because the missing serial no. When I put token to htcdev.com I get the error: "token information incomplete (SN)"
Because the hboot are Locked, I can't write any update via fastboot commands.
Is any posibility to unlock bootloader without SN ? Is any possibility to rewrite the SN wit hboot lock (the phone is still S-OFF).
Because the phone don't start and adb driver don' load, I cant use adb mode
The only commands works via fastboot and stock hboot commands.
I cant put also the phone in RUU mode. When I try "fastboot rebootRUU" phone goes dead and I must press PWR button 20 seconds to reconect in fastboot mode.

Thanks. Any help i appreciate.
 
kakapagal
Old
(Last edited by kakapagal; 24th January 2014 at 02:15 PM.) Reason: unknown
#25  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc199 View Post
That's strange. Are you s-off now? If so, you could flash the latest firmware and reflash your Rom. Just to make sure the problem is not caused by your current software configuration
Edit: "fastboot getvar all" please
This comes with getvar all

C:\Users\....\Desktop\.....\New folder (3)>fastboot getvar all
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.44.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.17.3250.14
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: 1.00.000.00
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno: HT358W917194
(bootloader) imei: 354436054781560
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: HTC__001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 4288mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
getvar:all FAILED (status read failed (Too many links))
finished. total time: 0.079s
 
Marc199
Old
#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 155
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Leipzig
Quote:
Originally Posted by kakapagal View Post
This comes with getvar all

C:\Users\....\Desktop\.....\New folder (3)>fastboot getvar all
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.44.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.17.3250.14
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: 1.00.000.00
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno: HT358W917194
(bootloader) imei: 354436054781560
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: HTC__001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 4288mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
getvar:all FAILED (status read failed (Too many links))
finished. total time: 0.079s
Version-main is strange. Haven't even seen this firmware version. What you can do: s-off your device using revone and flash latest firmware (contains new bootloader, radio etc.) or run an RUU for your CID. That should fix your problem
 
mihaiiliescu
Old
#27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc199 View Post
Version-main is strange. Haven't even seen this firmware version. What you can do: s-off your device using revone and flash latest firmware (contains new bootloader, radio etc.) or run an RUU for your CID. That should fix your problem
That is because eng hboot. It has rewrite the phone info.
I had the same problem.

/revone isn't working because cant use adb commands. The phone will not entering in rebootRUU mode also

only working command are through fastboot. An because the bootloader are locked, cant flash any file via fastboot.
When attempt to unlock this version of hboot the token will get is incomplet and htcdev.com cannot proces the unlock code.

We need a solution to bypass security of bootloader via fastboot commands only and is not dependent of complete token information.
 
SaHiLzZ
Old
#28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 417
Posts: 1,724
Join Date: Jan 2011
You need to ask the shop that did the JTAG to s-off as well. It should be a click only.

sent from my mobile device
 
kakapagal
Old
#29  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc199 View Post
Version-main is strange. Haven't even seen this firmware version. What you can do: s-off your device using revone and flash latest firmware (contains new bootloader, radio etc.) or run an RUU for your CID. That should fix your problem
i flashed the RUU but no luck.
but i realized that after jtag imei is changed,
how can i change current imei to my original imei?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more

Paid Android App Developers Will Soon Have to Provide Physical Address

Google has now changed its policies regarding paid app developers. … more

Windows Developers Rejoice! Dev Program’s $99 Yearly Fee is No More!

Microsoft rule in the mobile market, much like the giant dinosaurs … more

Add the Xperia Z2 Lock Screen to Your Favorite KitKat ROM

Almost every OEM adds its own unique flair to their stock firmwares. While some of … more