Post Reply

[Q] Cm11 WiFi Mac

OP yavuzserdol

25th January 2014, 01:37 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
hello i used to sultan kernel with cm11 every time i reboot, the wifi mac address changes. this is a problem for me because my home network does wifi mac address filtering.so how i fix this?
25th January 2014, 06:48 PM   |  #2  
chmurak's Avatar
Member
Flag dublin
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yavuzserdol

hello i used to sultan kernel with cm11 every time i reboot, the wifi mac address changes. this is a problem for me because my home network does wifi mac address filtering.so how i fix this?

did you do the complete wipe(data.cache, dalvik) before the update ?
25th January 2014, 06:52 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by chmurak

did you do the complete wipe(data.cache, dalvik) before the update ?

yes i did
25th January 2014, 06:58 PM   |  #4  
chmurak's Avatar
Member
Flag dublin
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yavuzserdol

yes i did

take a look at this :
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1519761
you may find as well 'Set MAC address' app to set static MAC (i know it wont fix the problem, but should 'mask' it)
25th January 2014, 07:28 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by chmurak

take a look at this :
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1519761
you may find as well 'Set MAC address' app to set static MAC (i know it wont fix the problem, but should 'mask' it)

thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes