Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Flashing the rezound back to verizon from cricket

OP jhr5474

22nd January 2014, 04:53 AM   |  #1  
jhr5474's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Albany, Oregon
Thanks Meter: 298
 
945 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
I am wondering if I run an RUU back to stock. Will I revert it back to Verizon I mean if it changes the baseband and radio and puts stock firmware on it then in theory would that not work? I just don't want cricket I am a Verizon user.
22nd January 2014, 11:57 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
You've got the right idea. My understanding is that after RUUing back to stock, you'd need to do a factory reset from the bootloader, preferably with a Verizon SIM already inserted. Note that I haven't done this myself, just read on these forums of others who have.
22nd January 2014, 04:32 PM   |  #3  
jhr5474's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Albany, Oregon
Thanks Meter: 298
 
945 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Schisne

You've got the right idea. My understanding is that after RUUing back to stock, you'd need to do a factory reset from the bootloader, preferably with a Verizon SIM already inserted. Note that I haven't done this myself, just read on these forums of others who have.

I ran the ruu and did the wipe data in recovery as reventech suggested and then went into bootloader and factory reset. The only sim I have is an old one and I am not sure if it works, The only one I have is my mini sim other than that for my DNA and now when I dial 611 I get call has been lost out of service., I use to get cricket. However, I deal with lots of phones and with any verizon phone it normally goes to verizon dialing that now it wont call any numbers just drops calls. Any ideas?
23rd January 2014, 04:12 AM   |  #4  
REV3NT3CH's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Oroville
Thanks Meter: 5,068
 
2,787 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhr5474

I ran the ruu and did the wipe data in recovery as reventech suggested and then went into bootloader and factory reset. The only sim I have is an old one and I am not sure if it works, The only one I have is my mini sim other than that for my DNA and now when I dial 611 I get call has been lost out of service., I use to get cricket. However, I deal with lots of phones and with any verizon phone it normally goes to verizon dialing that now it wont call any numbers just drops calls. Any ideas?

after thee ruu.exe did you let it activate via verizon....which requires an active verizon sim to be in
26th January 2014, 05:42 AM   |  #5  
jhr5474's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Albany, Oregon
Thanks Meter: 298
 
945 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
that's what I did wrong!
Quote:
Originally Posted by REV3NT3CH

after thee ruu.exe did you let it activate via verizon....which requires an active verizon sim to be in

I actually ended up selling to a friend and he wanted cricket so I quit screwing with it. What I did not do was put an active verizon sim in I only had a micro!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes