Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Xperia S, lost its default apps

OP Tahir Mir

24th January 2014, 06:35 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Hello. I had my Xperia S rooted with kingroot and I had also installed Lucky Patcher to block ads in the apps. My cousin was playing with my phone and when I got it back I found that many apps are misbehaving. I simply unrooted my fone and made a hard reset. When my fone rebooted Igound that many apps like fFacebook and fm radio are missing. Please help me to restore my phone.
Thanks
24th January 2014, 08:23 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Islamabad
Thanks Meter: 24
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahir Mir

Hello. I had my Xperia S rooted with kingroot and I had also installed Lucky Patcher to block ads in the apps. My cousin was playing with my phone and when I got it back I found that many apps are misbehaving. I simply unrooted my fone and made a hard reset. When my fone rebooted Igound that many apps like fFacebook and fm radio are missing. Please help me to restore my phone.
Thanks

You can find a good stock based ROM and flash it from the recovery.
The Following User Says Thank You to shahrukhqasim For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th January 2014, 10:48 AM   |  #3  
mohit378's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Karnal
Thanks Meter: 22
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
just flash .96 firmware ftf file through flashtool......
The Following User Says Thank You to mohit378 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th January 2014, 11:09 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Please provide me the links where I can get the original firmware.
24th January 2014, 11:52 AM   |  #5  
mohit378's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Karnal
Thanks Meter: 22
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
try this...http://d-h.st/e0a... or...this....https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B-Ee...pxZlFEcnc/edit
hope this helps..
Last edited by mohit378; 24th January 2014 at 11:55 AM.
25th January 2014, 05:51 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Mohit. I have downloaded this file but when I paste it into flashtool's firmware folder, it doesn't recognize the file. It is a zip file and when I unzip it, I get a lot of files with .sin extension. Please suggest me what to do. I have installed every driver, put my fone into usb debugging. Allowed unknown sources, boot loader unlocked, almost every thing is done but in the flash mode when I klik on flashmode, I get a pop up where I have to select the firmware, but the zip file or its extracts are not shown there.
25th January 2014, 06:00 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
The flashtool is asking for ftf files and I dont hav any ftf file
26th January 2014, 06:20 AM   |  #8  
Member
Flag Mysore
Thanks Meter: 7
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahir Mir

The flashtool is asking for ftf files and I dont hav any ftf file

Tahir,
the link post by Mohit contains the required ftf file.Download the file correctly.
26th January 2014, 11:20 AM   |  #9  
mohit378's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Karnal
Thanks Meter: 22
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahir Mir

The flashtool is asking for ftf files and I dont hav any ftf file

Hi tahir,
just change .zip extension and rename it as .ftf extension....

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes