Easily Generate and Export Material Design Palletes

For many people, it can be pretty difficult to create a palette of complementary colors. … more

Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

MF9 modem to the latest?

OP Rasmux

25th January 2014, 11:32 PM   |  #1  
Rasmux's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 69
 
418 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Need some help upgrading my s4 modem to the latest modem out there, im still on mf9 and I dont remember how to get to the latest one (been out of the game for to long) right now im using Sacs rom and im getting insert sim card errors sometimes and I dont use a sim card, somehow I feel like it could be that im still using mf9 modem, please help and thanks!

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
26th January 2014, 12:00 AM   |  #2  
daniel4653's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southern California
Thanks Meter: 2,742
 
8,465 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
So you don't get 4G since you don't use the Sim card?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 03:00 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:58 PM ----------

And just got yo settings , more, and about phone to see what modem you are on.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
26th January 2014, 04:37 AM   |  #3  
Rasmux's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 69
 
418 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
You misunderstood me bro, thank you tho but this was what I was looking for which I found it
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2338919

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Rasmux For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th January 2014, 04:39 AM   |  #4  
daniel4653's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southern California
Thanks Meter: 2,742
 
8,465 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rasmux

You misunderstood me bro, thank you tho but this was what I was looking for which I found it
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2338919

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk

Yes I saw that after lol. Glad you found it.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to daniel4653 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th January 2014, 04:40 AM   |  #5  
emottau's Avatar
Member
Flag Portland, OR
Thanks Meter: 10
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel4653

So you don't get 4G since you don't use the Sim card?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 03:00 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:58 PM ----------

And just got yo settings , more, and about phone to see what modem you are on.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk

I think he might be saying that because hes on sprint and not used to a sim card. Probably doesn't realize he needs it in to get 4g or to vanquish those pesky pop ups.
26th January 2014, 03:14 PM   |  #6  
krnfrk6663's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Yorktown
Thanks Meter: 23
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Took me a little while to grasp the concept of the sim card being the 4g card. I'm on sprint.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes