FORUMS

Mysterious GG1 Google Device Stops by FCC. Glass v2?

As the year progresses, we draw further away from Google’s annual I/O … more

Material and Material Dark Hit Samsung’s Theme Store

The latest version of Touchwiz, launched alongside the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge, … more

Swappa’s New App Helps You Value Your Device

There comes a sad time in everyone’s life where you must part ways with your … more

Xiaomi Sold 34.7 Million Phones In 6 Months

2015 has been a phenomenal year for Xiaomi so far. With a stellar rise in 2014, 2015 saw … more

MF9 modem to the latest?

431 posts
Thanks Meter: 71
 
By Rasmux, Senior Member on 25th January 2014, 10:32 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Need some help upgrading my s4 modem to the latest modem out there, im still on mf9 and I dont remember how to get to the latest one (been out of the game for to long) right now im using Sacs rom and im getting insert sim card errors sometimes and I dont use a sim card, somehow I feel like it could be that im still using mf9 modem, please help and thanks!

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
 
 
25th January 2014, 11:00 PM |#2  
daniel4653's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southern California
Thanks Meter: 2,857
 
More
So you don't get 4G since you don't use the Sim card?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 03:00 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:58 PM ----------

And just got yo settings , more, and about phone to see what modem you are on.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
26th January 2014, 03:37 AM |#3  
Rasmux's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 71
 
More
You misunderstood me bro, thank you tho but this was what I was looking for which I found it
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2338919

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Rasmux For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th January 2014, 03:39 AM |#4  
daniel4653's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southern California
Thanks Meter: 2,857
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rasmux

You misunderstood me bro, thank you tho but this was what I was looking for which I found it
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2338919

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk

Yes I saw that after lol. Glad you found it.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to daniel4653 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th January 2014, 03:40 AM |#5  
emottau's Avatar
Member
Flag Portland, OR
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel4653

So you don't get 4G since you don't use the Sim card?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 03:00 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:58 PM ----------

And just got yo settings , more, and about phone to see what modem you are on.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk

I think he might be saying that because hes on sprint and not used to a sim card. Probably doesn't realize he needs it in to get 4g or to vanquish those pesky pop ups.
26th January 2014, 02:14 PM |#6  
krnfrk6663's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Yorktown
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Took me a little while to grasp the concept of the sim card being the 4g card. I'm on sprint.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes