Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Converted Rogers to Wind S4 won't connect to Data

OP robhart44@gmail.com

26th January 2014, 02:33 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Hey guys,

Switched my s4 to Wind (Oringally rogers - unlocked via online code) the other day and have had nothing but headaches..

I managed to get it working for the most part.

However for the life of me, my phone won't connect to data.

I followed all the instructions in this guide - XDA Guide for enabling HSPA-AWS Bands on i337


Which worked fine for my s4 - I can now text and use calls on the Wind network, but still no data.

I thought it was perhaps the SIM card, however I put the Sim in my Dad's Wind phone and it connects to the data instantly no problem.


Steps I've Taken:

Ran guide to enable HSPA

Set WIND as selected network

Enable / Disable mobile Data

Set to run on GSM / HSPA ONLY

Dialed *#2263# and set to GSM / HSPA only

Restarted the phone several times.


Did factory hard reset and started from scratch again.

From everything I've googled there seems to be nothing else to try... Help please :0
26th January 2014, 05:33 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Loaded the stock WIND Rom with ODIN

M919VVLUEMK5_M919VYVLEMK5_M919VVLUEMK5_HOME.tar

and attempted to access the network again.

No luck so I attempted the HSPA AWS band enabling again - still no luck.

Followed all the steps I previously took as well.

All I can do is call and txt, no data what so ever..

Anyone have any ideas? :s
26th January 2014, 05:38 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 3
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Have you checked your APN settings? You might have to enter it manually.
26th January 2014, 06:41 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
auslowed returned
Quote:
Originally Posted by hjkimbrian

Have you checked your APN settings? You might have to enter it manually.

Thanks man! I actually did this and got it working - although I didn't notice your post until after I had managed to figure it out.

For anyone wondering the APN settings are on the WIND website:

Android 4.0 or higher
Note: These steps are for stock Android devices (Nexus handsets). Other Android devices use the same method but may rename some of the options and the appearance with their own user interface on Android.

I think I will write a small guide when I get a chance because I have spent a good 20 hours trying to get this sorted out haha. But everything is fantastic now Only 3G with wind but for the price I can't complain!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes