FORUMS

How to Root the LG G4 and Install TWRP Recovery – XDA TV

A rooting method has finally been found for the flagship LG G4. In this … more

New Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 Update Fixes Major Bugs

Senior Recognized Developer rovo89 has patched Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 to … more

Download Sony’s new AOSP-like concept for Xperia Z3

Over in our forums, Recognized Contributor Jozinek has posted a very … more

OnePlus 2 vs Moto X Style: Which is The Better Flagship?

Two big industry names have announced their newest flagship phones within the … more

[HELP] Stamina, Low Battery, or any mode don't work...

4 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By tim81517lh, Junior Member on 27th January 2014, 12:31 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hey guys,
My Z1 was purchased in Taiwan back in October. It has not been rooted, unlocked, or anything along the lines of breaking the warranty. Recently, just these two days, I've discovered that my battery is draining really fast. To prevent this from happening I enabled low battery and stamina. Problem with either is that they both don't really show a true impact. And, i discovered that Low Battery Mode doesn't work because it is supposed ot have disabled VIBRATE but clearly that is not the case because the buttons are still VIBRATING.
Really need help guys, I am traveling and so battery life is crucial.
Thanks!!

EDIT: I also tried resetting the Eco Management thingy (or in my phone it is labeled as Extended StandBy Management or somethign), but to no avail
EDIT2: Phone Info:
- Build Number 14.2.A.0.290
- Android Version 4.3
- Model Number C6902
- Model Purchase Date October 10th, 2013
Last edited by tim81517lh; 27th January 2014 at 12:45 AM. Reason: more info
 
 
27th January 2014, 12:36 AM |#2  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 621
 
More
Update to 4.3 FW .290. The battery was well improved.
The Following User Says Thank You to eclyptos For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th January 2014, 12:40 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eclyptos

Update to 4.3 FW .290. The battery was well improved.

Yeah... about that... I am currently on FW .290 [Jellybean 4.3] and have been for quite a while... this issue came up recently. I've switched to the magnetic charger about two weeks ago, could tihs be part of the problem?

I will add more info about my device onto the original post.

Cheers.
27th January 2014, 12:50 AM |#4  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 621
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tim81517lh

Yeah... about that... I am currently on FW .290 [Jellybean 4.3] and have been for quite a while... this issue came up recently. I've switched to the magnetic charger about two weeks ago, could tihs be part of the problem?.

No at all. Magnetic charger have nothing to do with that. Anyway this happen sometime with any Android device. I got this problem once on HTC and to fix it I have just to reboot the phone, maybe this will help Z1 too. If not a factory reset will help, did you do any factory reset after update to .290?
The Following User Says Thank You to eclyptos For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th January 2014, 12:58 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eclyptos

No at all. Magnetic charger have nothing to do with that. Anyway this happen sometime with any Android device. I got this problem once on HTC and to fix it I have just to reboot the phone, maybe this will help Z1 too. If not a factory reset will help, did you do any factory reset after update to .290?

No factory resets have been done. What are the consequences of doing so? I am abroad... I have a few photos...and some apps....that about it.
Also I have tried hard resets + reboots a couple of times. Don't work...
Thanks
27th January 2014, 01:04 AM |#6  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 621
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tim81517lh

No factory resets have been done. What are the consequences of doing so? I am abroad... I have a few photos...and some apps....that about it.
Also I have tried hard resets + reboots a couple of times. Don't work...
Thanks

Then try Factory Reset but this will wipe all your data so before that you should backup all what you need. A factory reset do a kind of clean up after installation that is why many recommend to do so. If after that you still with the problem you maybe should try different FTF.
27th January 2014, 02:20 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eclyptos

Then try Factory Reset but this will wipe all your data so before that you should backup all what you need. A factory reset do a kind of clean up after installation that is why many recommend to do so. If after that you still with the problem you maybe should try different FTF.

What is FTF?
27th January 2014, 02:53 AM |#8  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 621
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tim81517lh

What is FTF?

The entire OS.

Link: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2469191
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes