FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

[Q] How to mount has mass storage

34 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Ameer Shimoga, Member on 27th January 2014, 05:01 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
can anyone please tell me how to mount storage as mass storage. I tried stick mount app but it does not work too.please help...
 
 
27th January 2014, 05:11 AM |#2  
mdamaged's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South of Heaven
Thanks Meter: 1,385
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ameer Shimoga

can anyone please tell me how to mount storage as mass storage. I tried stick mount app but it does not work too.please help...

You must have root to use Stickmount, without root your only hope is Nexus Media Importer, and it does not really mount so much as access.
The Following User Says Thank You to mdamaged For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th January 2014, 05:38 AM |#3  
Ameer Shimoga's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Hubli
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdamaged

You must have root to use Stickmount, without root your only hope is Nexus Media Importer, and it does not really mount so much as access.

I am rooted. when I press the mount as mass storage it says that I am not connected with any system.
27th January 2014, 05:52 AM |#4  
mdamaged's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South of Heaven
Thanks Meter: 1,385
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ameer Shimoga

I am rooted. when I press the mount as mass storage it says that I am not connected with any system.

Hard reboot your device then try this testing app:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...bshooter&hl=en
27th January 2014, 01:42 PM |#5  
Ameer Shimoga's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Hubli
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdamaged

Hard reboot your device then try this testing app:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...bshooter&hl=en

I not asking about otg cable connection. I can do that with any custom from.I'm asking about the tablet's internal memory to be connected has mass storage
27th January 2014, 02:02 PM |#6  
mdamaged's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South of Heaven
Thanks Meter: 1,385
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ameer Shimoga

I not asking about otg cable connection. I can do that with any custom from.I'm asking about the tablet's internal memory to be connected has mass storage

Then why were you trying to use stickmount? That has nothing to do with what you are doing, it is used for otg.

Just plug the tablet in, install the drivers, and that's all there is to it. If that's not working, then you either have a driver issue, or usb ppt or cable issue.
27th January 2014, 02:11 PM |#7  
Ameer Shimoga's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Hubli
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdamaged

Then why were you trying to use stickmount? That has nothing to do with what you are doing, it is used for otg.

Just plug the tablet in, install the drivers, and that's all there is to it. If that's not working, then you either have a driver issue, or usb ppt or cable issue.

MTP is working fine. but I want to mount my internal memory has mass storage you know for faster file transfer.
27th January 2014, 02:54 PM |#8  
mdamaged's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South of Heaven
Thanks Meter: 1,385
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ameer Shimoga

MTP is working fine. but I want to mount my internal memory has mass storage you know for faster file transfer.

If you mean mount the internal at / to your PC, I think what you're wanting was removed, you may have to find an alternate method. You can also use adb push/pull.
27th January 2014, 03:23 PM |#9  
Ameer Shimoga's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Hubli
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdamaged

If you mean mount the internal at / to your PC, I think what you're wanting was removed, you may have to find an alternate method. You can also use adb push/pull.

Thanks for your reply by the way
27th January 2014, 03:25 PM |#10  
mdamaged's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South of Heaven
Thanks Meter: 1,385
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ameer Shimoga

Thanks for your reply by the way

No worries.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes