FORUMS

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more

Galaxy S6 Weekly Shooting Challenge

Over in our forums this weekend, XDA Forum member DevonSloan has started a thread for talented … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] How to mount has mass storage

27th January 2014, 05:01 AM |#1  
Ameer Shimoga's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Hubli
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
can anyone please tell me how to mount storage as mass storage. I tried stick mount app but it does not work too.please help...
 
 
27th January 2014, 05:11 AM |#2  
mdamaged's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South of Heaven
Thanks Meter: 1,334
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ameer Shimoga

can anyone please tell me how to mount storage as mass storage. I tried stick mount app but it does not work too.please help...

You must have root to use Stickmount, without root your only hope is Nexus Media Importer, and it does not really mount so much as access.
The Following User Says Thank You to mdamaged For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th January 2014, 05:38 AM |#3  
Ameer Shimoga's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Hubli
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdamaged

You must have root to use Stickmount, without root your only hope is Nexus Media Importer, and it does not really mount so much as access.

I am rooted. when I press the mount as mass storage it says that I am not connected with any system.
27th January 2014, 05:52 AM |#4  
mdamaged's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South of Heaven
Thanks Meter: 1,334
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ameer Shimoga

I am rooted. when I press the mount as mass storage it says that I am not connected with any system.

Hard reboot your device then try this testing app:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...bshooter&hl=en
27th January 2014, 01:42 PM |#5  
Ameer Shimoga's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Hubli
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdamaged

Hard reboot your device then try this testing app:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...bshooter&hl=en

I not asking about otg cable connection. I can do that with any custom from.I'm asking about the tablet's internal memory to be connected has mass storage
27th January 2014, 02:02 PM |#6  
mdamaged's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South of Heaven
Thanks Meter: 1,334
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ameer Shimoga

I not asking about otg cable connection. I can do that with any custom from.I'm asking about the tablet's internal memory to be connected has mass storage

Then why were you trying to use stickmount? That has nothing to do with what you are doing, it is used for otg.

Just plug the tablet in, install the drivers, and that's all there is to it. If that's not working, then you either have a driver issue, or usb ppt or cable issue.
27th January 2014, 02:11 PM |#7  
Ameer Shimoga's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Hubli
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdamaged

Then why were you trying to use stickmount? That has nothing to do with what you are doing, it is used for otg.

Just plug the tablet in, install the drivers, and that's all there is to it. If that's not working, then you either have a driver issue, or usb ppt or cable issue.

MTP is working fine. but I want to mount my internal memory has mass storage you know for faster file transfer.
27th January 2014, 02:54 PM |#8  
mdamaged's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South of Heaven
Thanks Meter: 1,334
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ameer Shimoga

MTP is working fine. but I want to mount my internal memory has mass storage you know for faster file transfer.

If you mean mount the internal at / to your PC, I think what you're wanting was removed, you may have to find an alternate method. You can also use adb push/pull.
27th January 2014, 03:23 PM |#9  
Ameer Shimoga's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Hubli
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdamaged

If you mean mount the internal at / to your PC, I think what you're wanting was removed, you may have to find an alternate method. You can also use adb push/pull.

Thanks for your reply by the way
27th January 2014, 03:25 PM |#10  
mdamaged's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South of Heaven
Thanks Meter: 1,334
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ameer Shimoga

Thanks for your reply by the way

No worries.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 7 (2013) Q&A by ThreadRank