Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Baseband question

OP Meyhemg

27th January 2014, 08:09 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Hello everyone

I wanted to ask you a question about my device's baseband.
Currently I'm on CyanogenMod rom version 11, which I installed via the installer (since it looked so fast and easy).
I moved to CM about 2 months ago from the BTU version of baseband I9505XXUEMK8.
I do not have any reception problems but I saw since this baseband version there went out many other versions (including the new baseband version for the leaked Kitkat).
I do not want to have future problems and I feel "guilty" on being on an older baseband version so my question is when do I need to change the baseband version? Only if I have reception problems or in other cases, too? And in which cases?

Thanks in advance
27th January 2014, 08:22 PM   |  #2  
nikzDHD's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 1,186
 
4,430 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
If everything is working fine then there is no need to change. Usually people would change if their network releases a new modem as it's better to be on the recommended modem used in the original firmware by your specific network or if people are having signal issues. All models work regardless of rom. I've flashed many modems and all have worked fine find the right one and stick to it.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to nikzDHD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th January 2014, 08:25 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikzDHD

If everything is working fine then there is no need to change. Usually people would change if their network releases a new modem as it's better to be on the recommended modem used in the original firmware by your specific network or if people are having signal issues. All models work regardless of rom. I've flashed many modems and all have worked fine find the right one and stick to it.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk

So as I said, I'm on I9505XXUEMK8 modem almost 3 months (from the moment it was released for BTU, but I'm from Israel not England).
As far as I understood, I can stay on that rom as long as I don't have any problems right?
27th January 2014, 08:28 PM   |  #4  
nikzDHD's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 1,186
 
4,430 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Correct. You'll be fine with your current set up.
The Following User Says Thank You to nikzDHD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th January 2014, 08:30 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikzDHD

Correct. You'll be fine with your current set up.

Thanks
The Following User Says Thank You to Meyhemg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes