Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement Due Tomorrow

Every once in a while, Google updates theGoogle PlayDeveloper Distribution … more

LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more
Post Reply

Missing Toggles after flash back to stock!

OP wrestlerkid

22nd January 2014, 10:36 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Hey guys,

Looking for some guidance on a seemingly simple issue.

I had jedi rom installed shortly. Then I actually did a full erase, data wipe, cleared out the whole phone and then flashed to stock through odin. Re-rooted, customized a bit with Wanam exposed, etc. Phone ran fine for a month then the last couple days I started getting a ridiculous amount of force closes on several different apps and on touchwiz.
So i attempted to restore to a backup through TWRP.

BOOTLOOP!!

Tried Reflashing backup, formatting the entire phone again and fresh install of stock Rom Through odin...nothing worked, still BOOTLOOP

Finally, flashed bootloop fix script and all fixed. Back to fresh stock OS.
EXCEPT!!
...When I flashed stock first time (following jedi rom), I still had mobile data & wifi hot spot toggle in my notification panel.
Now, after flashing the same exact stock Rom file, I am missing those two toggles!!!
Wth, how!????

Really curious if anyone knows why this would happen and also how to get those 2 toggles back
23rd January 2014, 01:48 AM   |  #2  
BACARDILIMON's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag MASTIC BEACH NY
Thanks Meter: 973
 
3,253 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Those toggles don't show on factory roms .it not supposed to.

TWEAKED 1.0 NOTE 3

---------- Post added at 08:48 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:44 PM ----------

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2576151

TWEAKED 1.0 NOTE 3
23rd January 2014, 02:51 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by BACARDILIMON

Those toggles don't show on factory roms .it not supposed to.

TWEAKED 1.0 NOTE 3

---------- Post added at 08:48 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:44 PM ----------

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2576151

TWEAKED 1.0 NOTE 3


That's why I don't understand how they were there on their own after completely wiping my phone the first time and flashing back to stock
23rd January 2014, 02:54 AM   |  #4  
BACARDILIMON's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag MASTIC BEACH NY
Thanks Meter: 973
 
3,253 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrestlerkid

That's why I don't understand how they were there on their own after completely wiping my phone the first time and flashing back to stock

Because when you wiped you did not format your internal as you should when heading back to stock with Odin. It a step skipped by most

TWEAKED 1.0 NOTE 3
23rd January 2014, 05:24 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by BACARDILIMON

Because when you wiped you did not format your internal as you should when heading back to stock with Odin. It a step skipped by most

TWEAKED 1.0 NOTE 3

I was almost certain that I did format the internal. Cleared out all of my TWRP backups and all. Obviously I screwed up somewhere tho..

Anyway, Thanks for the link to guide! I followed the steps for adding the code lines to "feature.xml" and rebooted but still no data toggles. Read that the solution to this was a dalvik cache wipe, but ideally a full wipe.
I wanted to avoid this so I revisited sqlite. When I originally tried to get the extra toggles through sqlite editor, I was getting a database error (code 14). Luckily, I was able to correct this and move on to finish the process. Rebooted and toggles are finally showing
The Following User Says Thank You to wrestlerkid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th January 2014, 08:01 PM   |  #6  
Member
Flag tampa
Thanks Meter: 4
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrestlerkid

Hey guys,

Looking for some guidance on a seemingly simple issue.

I had jedi rom installed shortly. Then I actually did a full erase, data wipe, cleared out the whole phone and then flashed to stock through odin. Re-rooted, customized a bit with Wanam exposed, etc. Phone ran fine for a month then the last couple days I started getting a ridiculous amount of force closes on several different apps and on touchwiz.
So i attempted to restore to a backup through TWRP.

BOOTLOOP!!

Tried Reflashing backup, formatting the entire phone again and fresh install of stock Rom Through odin...nothing worked, still BOOTLOOP

Finally, flashed bootloop fix script and all fixed. Back to fresh stock OS.
EXCEPT!!
...When I flashed stock first time (following jedi rom), I still had mobile data & wifi hot spot toggle in my notification panel.
Now, after flashing the same exact stock Rom file, I am missing those two toggles!!!
Wth, how!????

Really curious if anyone knows why this would happen and also how to get those 2 toggles back

Yea for some reason stock data and stock wifi tethering toggles dont show on stock roms.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes