Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more

Project Ara Smartphone Will Run Modified Android L with Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and … more

Streamline Android Theme Customization with Graphic Porter

I dont have a custom theme on my Android phone, and the reason for this is because … more

Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more
Post Reply

[Q] Lost 3G/LTE data and having sporadic LoS, what can I do?

24th January 2014, 03:07 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
I don't seem to know why, but I am unable to perform any type of Profile or PRL update, and am unable to get online. I am not sure why, as not less than 12 hours ago, my phone wasn't having any problem.

Is there anything I can do to resolve this issue? Because it is quite annoying not be able to access 3G/LTE when I have no wifi around.
24th January 2014, 03:08 AM   |  #2  
nemofbaby2010's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Detroit, Michigan
Thanks Meter: 161
 
564 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Is sprint performing upgrades in your area?

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
24th January 2014, 03:27 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by nemofbaby2010

Is sprint performing upgrades in your area?

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk

I don't believe so. Though I am not sure.
24th January 2014, 03:28 AM   |  #4  
nemofbaby2010's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Detroit, Michigan
Thanks Meter: 161
 
564 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Give em a call did you try ##72786#? Yet

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
25th January 2014, 08:56 PM   |  #5  
gotablunt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag east los angeles
Thanks Meter: 19
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Same happening to me last 2 days, but I get 3g with 2mbps not bad...I've always had excellent lte and wimax in my city so I'm sure they're upgrading...just call to be sure

Edit: called sprint no maintenance something mess up my radio too no lte at home, but I get lte at work....flashing stock hopefully fixes this, I don't want unroot and let them upgrade my mf9 bootloader
Sent from my SPH-L720 using xda app-developers app
Last edited by gotablunt; 26th January 2014 at 04:12 PM.
27th January 2014, 05:30 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Well I found out how it is resetting. I noticed something odd started happening with the Samsung watch on app also. My roaming settings keep getting switched to home only from automatic.

This happens every time I reboot my phone. I have no idea what the root cause for this is though.

My phone is rooted. Are those options CSC configurable? If so, could someone post a stock CSC? If not, is there a configurable config file that I can double check? Or something else?
27th January 2014, 03:22 PM   |  #7  
cruise350's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Memphis, TN
Thanks Meter: 588
 
1,863 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by slixzen

Well I found out how it is resetting. I noticed something odd started happening with the Samsung watch on app also. My roaming settings keep getting switched to home only from automatic.

This happens every time I reboot my phone. I have no idea what the root cause for this is though.

My phone is rooted. Are those options CSC configurable? If so, could someone post a stock CSC? If not, is there a configurable config file that I can double check? Or something else?

Have you modified the build.prop file? Something in system got modified that shouldn't have. I had this problem back on MF9 and I could never get it straightened out until a flashed the stock tar file and then it cleared up.
27th January 2014, 03:41 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cruise350

Have you modified the build.prop file? Something in system got modified that shouldn't have. I had this problem back on MF9 and I could never get it straightened out until a flashed the stock tar file and then it cleared up.

I don't believe my build.prop has been modified, at least I haven't intentionally modified it.

The only root apps I am running that might have the ability to modify it is:
Wanam Xposed
Samsung Multiple Widgets - Also an Xposed app


And a few others (I don't have my phone on me right now to check it out). Are there any known xposed modules or other root apps that automatically modify the build.prop file?
27th January 2014, 03:57 PM   |  #9  
daniel4653's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southern California
Thanks Meter: 2,656
 
8,256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by slixzen

I don't believe my build.prop has been modified, at least I haven't intentionally modified it.

The only root apps I am running that might have the ability to modify it is:
Wanam Xposed
Samsung Multiple Widgets - Also an Xposed app


And a few others (I don't have my phone on me right now to check it out). Are there any known xposed modules or other root apps that automatically modify the build.prop file?

Uninstall wanam and the xposed app then reboot your phone. And see if that helps .

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
28th January 2014, 12:19 AM   |  #10  
gotablunt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag east los angeles
Thanks Meter: 19
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
So I had crappy signal running mk2 with mf9 bootloader so I tried odin stock mf9 still same problem, I decided to go stock unrooted and take the ota, to my surprise I no longer drop to 3g at work meaning my signal got better!!!!!+1, why would this be?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes