Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,143 Members 52,392 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Gps Not working

Tip us?
 
billybob24
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 80
Join Date: Aug 2007
Default Gps Not working

I have tryed a few different roms xnote and now on dynamic rom and my gps dont work on either one. it downloaded a few different apps from the play store to try and locate me an they say 0.

any one else having this happen?
 
Agent
Old
#2  
Agent's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 350
Posts: 1,147
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: 127.0.0.1

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by billybob24 View Post
I have tryed a few different roms xnote and now on dynamic rom and my gps dont work on either one. it downloaded a few different apps from the play store to try and locate me an they say 0.

any one else having this happen?
- Warranty Exchange
 
billybob24
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 80
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent View Post
- Warranty Exchange
How can i do that since i rooted it and who would i take it to?
 
440bro
Old
#4  
440bro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 374
Posts: 1,077
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cleveland ROCKS!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
Return the device back to stock. Then take it to where you got it from.
 
Agent
Old
#5  
Agent's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 350
Posts: 1,147
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: 127.0.0.1

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by billybob24 View Post
How can i do that since i rooted it and who would i take it to?
Just do a factory reset and go to Samsung.com and get them to start the process.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
 
Ideas4ya
Old
#6  
Ideas4ya's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 387
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Monroe
Quote:
Originally Posted by billybob24 View Post
I have tryed a few different roms xnote and now on dynamic rom and my gps dont work on either one. it downloaded a few different apps from the play store to try and locate me an they say 0.

any one else having this happen?
I had the same issue this morning. I have SS installed and also X-Note, Verizon ported rom, and Knox Raid 2.6. GPS was working but would continuously run because it never got a lock.

How'd I fix it? Well I deleted each rom slot and reinstalled the rom. I did this one by one, rebooting and testing each rom as I re-installed it. It turns out that after I uninstalled and reinstalled the Verizon ported rom, the GPS signal was able to lock on all, even my stock rom slot running X-Note.

I thought it was PHYSICALLY IMPOSSIBLE for a rom to modify settings like this within safestrap to where the changes you make in one rom could bleed over into the other rom. I thought that was the purpose of having SS rom slots.

But...you learn something new every day. I hope you don't lose too much info, but this is what got me back up and running.
Devices

Cell: HTC One M8 GPe // Recovery Switcher // AOSB 4.4.3 // Furnace Kernel OC @ 2.88Ghz

Tablet: Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 10.1 // Safestrap // Grevious // Stock Kernel (of course)
The Following User Says Thank You to Ideas4ya For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
billybob24
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 80
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ideas4ya View Post
I had the same issue this morning. I have SS installed and also X-Note, Verizon ported rom, and Knox Raid 2.6. GPS was working but would continuously run because it never got a lock.

How'd I fix it? Well I deleted each rom slot and reinstalled the rom. I did this one by one, rebooting and testing each rom as I re-installed it. It turns out that after I uninstalled and reinstalled the Verizon ported rom, the GPS signal was able to lock on all, even my stock rom slot running X-Note.

I thought it was PHYSICALLY IMPOSSIBLE for a rom to modify settings like this within safestrap to where the changes you make in one rom could bleed over into the other rom. I thought that was the purpose of having SS rom slots.

But...you learn something new every day. I hope you don't lose too much info, but this is what got me back up and running.
So i only have 1 rom slot now. i have installed a bunch of diff roms. so your saying i shoudl install all that i have installed and look at the gps setting?

i can get it to work if i use the gps test app in the app store. but after every cal i have to re run that test app to kick it back on. such a pain
 
Ideas4ya
Old
#8  
Ideas4ya's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 387
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Monroe
You may not have to uninstall all of them. Just do it one by one and test each rom. I would start with the newest rom because that's more than likely the rom you were on when it stopped getting a lock.

Sent from my SM-N900V using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Devices

Cell: HTC One M8 GPe // Recovery Switcher // AOSB 4.4.3 // Furnace Kernel OC @ 2.88Ghz

Tablet: Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 10.1 // Safestrap // Grevious // Stock Kernel (of course)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...