FORUMS

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

[Q] Fido/Rogers factory image

6 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By JIMMYTHEGENT9, Junior Member on 25th January 2014, 11:08 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi, i'm having trouble going back to stock. I installed stock fido software via odin but, Rogers bloatware is on when I power up. Am I doing anything wrong? Wiped/factory reset, cleared cache and re-installed but same thing.
Thanks
 
 
26th January 2014, 03:03 PM |#2  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 1,992
 
More
Is this the ROM you are installing?

http://www.sammobile.com/firmwares/1...e=FMC#firmware
26th January 2014, 10:40 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
The exact one.
27th January 2014, 02:08 AM |#4  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 1,992
 
More
Well, Rogers owns Fido so maybe that's why there is Rogers software in the Fido ROM? I'm not sure since I don't have a Fido phone to test.
27th January 2014, 11:54 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13

Well, Rogers owns Fido so maybe that's why there is Rogers software in the Fido ROM? I'm not sure since I don't have a Fido phone to test.

I own a fido i747 as well. There shouldn't be any rogers bloadware installed on your phone.
28th January 2014, 03:46 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I've gone back to stock before and Fido software was on it but, this time, it put Rogers crap on it. I even used the file I had downloaded originally but
for some reason it wont load Fido this time. Not a huge deal, but i'm a little anal about the whole problem.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes