Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Fido/Rogers factory image

OP JIMMYTHEGENT9

26th January 2014, 12:08 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Hi, i'm having trouble going back to stock. I installed stock fido software via odin but, Rogers bloatware is on when I power up. Am I doing anything wrong? Wiped/factory reset, cleared cache and re-installed but same thing.
Thanks
26th January 2014, 04:03 PM   |  #2  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 870
 
3,027 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Is this the ROM you are installing?

http://www.sammobile.com/firmwares/1...e=FMC#firmware
26th January 2014, 11:40 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
The exact one.
27th January 2014, 03:08 AM   |  #4  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 870
 
3,027 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Well, Rogers owns Fido so maybe that's why there is Rogers software in the Fido ROM? I'm not sure since I don't have a Fido phone to test.
27th January 2014, 12:54 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 12
 
118 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13

Well, Rogers owns Fido so maybe that's why there is Rogers software in the Fido ROM? I'm not sure since I don't have a Fido phone to test.

I own a fido i747 as well. There shouldn't be any rogers bloadware installed on your phone.
28th January 2014, 04:46 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
I've gone back to stock before and Fido software was on it but, this time, it put Rogers crap on it. I even used the file I had downloaded originally but
for some reason it wont load Fido this time. Not a huge deal, but i'm a little anal about the whole problem.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes