Post Reply

[Q] com.android.phone stopped!

28th January 2014, 02:42 AM   |  #1  
d3aded's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
hi guys

i just erased and reset my note 3 its on stock rom that it shipped with, although i have rooted the device
so right after it turns on post erase and factory reset i get the following error
unfortunately the process com.android.phone has stopped
i know other threads have been made regarding this but what im surprised about is that my phone has just been reset and is literally clean [save for the sd card in place] why would i still get this error?
28th January 2014, 03:06 AM   |  #2  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,428
 
3,513 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by d3aded

hi guys

i just erased and reset my note 3 its on stock rom that it shipped with, although i have rooted the device
so right after it turns on post erase and factory reset i get the following error
unfortunately the process com.android.phone has stopped
i know other threads have been made regarding this but what im surprised about is that my phone has just been reset and is literally clean [save for the sd card in place] why would i still get this error?

Another user had a similar error, it turned out to be the sim card causing it, when he swapped it for another it worked fine and the error stopped.
28th January 2014, 03:13 AM   |  #3  
d3aded's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto

Another user had a similar error, it turned out to be the sim card causing it, when he swapped it for another it worked fine and the error stopped.

but i have been using this sim card before this restore as well without any problems

update: even removing the sim brings up the error
Last edited by d3aded; 28th January 2014 at 03:29 AM.
28th January 2014, 03:37 AM   |  #4  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,428
 
3,513 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Try reflashing stock on it again and see what happens, maybe a bad root?

---------- Post added at 03:37 AM ---------- Previous post was at 03:30 AM ----------

Try taking out the SD Card also and booting up see if it still happens.
28th January 2014, 06:58 AM   |  #5  
mehdi.moha's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag tehran
Thanks Meter: 194
 
1,575 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
that bad-locky user is me !!!!!!!!!!!1
yes ,
i had same problem and searched on google , all the lines , the the topics and ask from most of developers on xda !!
but no one knows what is the problem .
i don't want to tell the story again , but just want to share with u , the problem is cause of the new modem ( or baseband ) !!
my sim card worked like charm on 4.3 ( my baseband was MJ7 ) , but after upgrated to polish 4.4 , after restart my phone this f*** error appear and is waiting for me to press " ok " !!
please be informed that no way back to 4.3 !!! , and this error will be remain on all custom 4.4 that are available on the xda , cause all of them are based on NA6 ... so all of them have the same baseband !!
plus , don't try to flash any 4.3 baseband on 4.4 , i did that before and (( thanks god my phone is still alive )) i thought my phone was fu*** up !! every time i rebooted my phone , it had rebooted twice !!! first time came up with the error and after 3 sec it rebooted by itself and come up without error !!!!! + sometime it shut-down by itself ...
actually , this problem will not resolve with any reset , factory reset , clean install , wipe cache ...
so we should wait and crossing or finger to receive our region's 4.4 .
I'm on Iran , as u may knows my country is on global sanction , so i bought my phone from Dubai and sumsung added my language to dubai version MJ7.

i should wait for 4.4 update for MJ7 modem . but i'm confusing , why all of 4.4 modems are NA6 till now ? what should i do if Dubai receive 4.4 NA6 update instead of different modem !!!
so :
-please share with me if u find any other solution . thank u
-a question , what was your previous baseband ? and what is your new one ?
-put your phone on airplan and restart your phone , do you still have the F*** error ?
Last edited by mehdi.moha; 28th January 2014 at 07:04 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank