Post Reply

Fastboot is lost to my phone

OP Sylexision

28th January 2014, 06:39 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Recently I soft-bricked my LG Optimus G (e975) and used KDZ updater to re-install original firmware. after re-rooting the phone with framaroot i can no longer enter fastboot mode on my phone. I typed in the command on adb to reboot into fastboot but the phone's response is to go ahead and trigger a normal reboot. I tried using teh button combinations to get into fastboot to no avail. its as if fastboot has just vanished off my phone.
28th January 2014, 06:56 AM   |  #2  
MitoTakatori's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Quezon City
Thanks Meter: 212
 
1,495 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylexision

Recently I soft-bricked my LG Optimus G (e975) and used KDZ updater to re-install original firmware. after re-rooting the phone with framaroot i can no longer enter fastboot mode on my phone. I typed in the command on adb to reboot into fastboot but the phone's response is to go ahead and trigger a normal reboot. I tried using teh button combinations to get into fastboot to no avail. its as if fastboot has just vanished off my phone.

Now that your phone is rooted, install freegee from playstore to unlock your device. Use Freegee to unlock your phone's bootloader, you will be asked in freegee whether to install CWM or TWRP as a recovery. After choosing, it will install the recovery. The recovery has fastboot.
28th January 2014, 07:02 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
I wish that worked
Funny thing is i tried FreeGee already and it forces my phone to a playstore app called busybox or something like that. if i press the back button to get back to the app it goes crazy and runs a window telling me "Tried twice to copy utilities and it failed" then my phone reboots. (Screenshot is attatched)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-28-01-58-42[1].png
Views:	25
Size:	56.2 KB
ID:	2543886  
28th January 2014, 07:09 AM   |  #4  
MitoTakatori's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Quezon City
Thanks Meter: 212
 
1,495 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylexision

Funny thing is i tried FreeGee already and it forces my phone to a playstore app called busybox or something like that. if i press the back button to get back to the app it goes crazy and runs a window telling me "Tried twice to copy utilities and it failed" then my phone reboots. (Screenshot is attatched)

Just try it again. I got that error before, but after few tries, it worked.

OR

Try to turn off your phone, then press Vol up + power button. This is for fastboot.
The Following User Says Thank You to MitoTakatori For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th January 2014, 07:27 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Ive tried a lot of times and it still isnt working

Doing that just brings me to stock recovery
28th January 2014, 07:36 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag YVR
Thanks Meter: 609
 
1,323 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylexision

Funny thing is i tried FreeGee already and it forces my phone to a playstore app called busybox or something like that. if i press the back button to get back to the app it goes crazy and runs a window telling me "Tried twice to copy utilities and it failed" then my phone reboots. (Screenshot is attatched)

Go to Play Store and install BusyBox. It's pretty much an essential component for a rooted device, anyway. There are several BusyBox installers, I would suggest the one by Stericson. Then try FreeGee again.
Last edited by kt-Froggy; 28th January 2014 at 07:43 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to kt-Froggy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th January 2014, 07:46 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
THANK YOU
Well as obvious as that solution may have seemed i (just as obviously) never thought of it. Thanks for the suggestions and the patience. it worked
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Sylexision For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th January 2014, 07:51 AM   |  #8  
MitoTakatori's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Quezon City
Thanks Meter: 212
 
1,495 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylexision

Well as obvious as that solution may have seemed i (just as obviously) never thought of it. Thanks for the suggestions and the patience. it worked

Good for you.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus G Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank