Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Touch Pro 2 rebooting in loop.

OP plrusek

22nd January 2014, 04:29 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
So, today I booted up my phone, To my surprise, it didn't boot correctly. The Windows logo appeared for a second, and then it went dark. Then, the phone booted again. And it's like this in loop.

I tried to hard reset. Didn't work, the same thing happens.

So then I thought of flashing some ROM. I didn't have Hard-SPL on my phone before that happened, and in order to load it, I have to estabilish an ActiveSync connection... which I simply can't do, since the WMO doesn't want to boot.

So, any solution to that? Thanks.
23rd January 2014, 04:49 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Seattle WA
Thanks Meter: 265
 
850 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by plrusek

So, today I booted up my phone, To my surprise, it didn't boot correctly. The Windows logo appeared for a second, and then it went dark. Then, the phone booted again. And it's like this in loop.

I tried to hard reset. Didn't work, the same thing happens.

So then I thought of flashing some ROM. I didn't have Hard-SPL on my phone before that happened, and in order to load it, I have to estabilish an ActiveSync connection... which I simply can't do, since the WMO doesn't want to boot.

So, any solution to that? Thanks.

Try flashing the stock rom from the sd card.
The Following User Says Thank You to wizardknight For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th January 2014, 07:07 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizardknight

Try flashing the stock rom from the sd card.

EDIT: ok, so i downloaded few roms and one managed to flash through exe. i was happy, until i saw that booting the phone took longer than usual - just like before flashing a rom (much longer at the part where it shows all the info about phone)

then it got to that little animation. Windows logo appeared and then......... it went black. rebooted. one time it actually tried to install windows but right at the beginning screen went black and phone rebooted.

EDIT2,3: my battery run out on android and was overdrained. i think this is the cause... it also boots up the phone if i plug any usb cable in.

EDIT4: i just thought - if i managed to flash a rom, the battery IS charged. the bootloader mode was on for at least 20 minutes. so what is really the issue?
Last edited by plrusek; 24th January 2014 at 10:58 PM.
25th January 2014, 10:48 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Seattle WA
Thanks Meter: 265
 
850 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Try flashing the STOCK rom from the sd card.
Flashing a rom requires a working charged battery.
Once that works move on to other options.
26th January 2014, 01:14 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizardknight

Try flashing the STOCK rom from the sd card.
Flashing a rom requires a working charged battery.
Once that works move on to other options.

I already flashed one! I just flashed it from my computer to the phone through bootloader, I can't seem to find any stock roms that I can put on my SD card. And as i said, i can't flash a custom one because I don't have HardSPL on my phone.

And the battery seems to work correctly on bootloader.
Last edited by plrusek; 28th January 2014 at 04:13 PM.
28th January 2014, 04:14 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
okay, i'm down. got a new battery, and the problem still remains. i might have tried flashing the stock rom through sd card, if only i could FIND !!!! one (RHOD100, so GSM). any help on that? i'll gladly appreciate it.

EDIT: so i managed to flash the stock rom from htc - .exe is extracting the image file to temp somewhere, so that's how i got it. unfortunately, that didn't change anything. i'll leave my phone rebooting for a night and see what's up tommorow...

EDIT2: phone is dead. i will have to move on from windows mobile... about time.
Last edited by plrusek; 29th January 2014 at 06:26 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes