5,599,842 Members 47,136 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

swiftkey problem

Tip us?
 
danzelcool
Old
#1  
danzelcool's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 144
Join Date: May 2012
Location: long island
Default swiftkey problem

i am on on stock mk2 and every time i make a back then flash a another ROM. Then restore that back up swiftkey says
swiftkey cannot download language pack. and the only way to fix it is to re flash the ROM is there any fix for this.
 
ibcenu
Old
#2  
ibcenu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 96
Posts: 362
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Chicago burbs
I would un install SwiftKey, then return install it... I think you can backup your custom dictionary, the rest should go quickly

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
Sprint S3
 
tnadawg89
Old
#3  
tnadawg89's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 77
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Michigan
I had this problem after I switched from stock rooted mk2 to Carbon Rom for a day then restored my backup of stock mk2..I ended up going into philz recovery and manually wiping everything and then restoring my backup again... fixed the problem and the phone is running a lot smother... Try it out and see it if works for you

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
Samsung Galaxy S4
The Following User Says Thank You to tnadawg89 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
danzelcool
Old
#4  
danzelcool's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 144
Join Date: May 2012
Location: long island
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnadawg89 View Post
I had this problem after I switched from stock rooted mk2 to Carbon Rom for a day then restored my backup of stock mk2..I ended up going into philz recovery and manually wiping everything and then restoring my backup again... fixed the problem and the phone is running a lot smother... Try it out and see it if works for you

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
so i would go to clean to install a new rom then restore the backup?
 
tnadawg89
Old
#5  
tnadawg89's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 77
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Michigan
You need to go into advanced in philz, wipe everything that has sdcard behind it... Just don't wipe sdcard1 because that is your external card... After you do that go into backup and restore and restore your backup... If you need more help just let me know, I'm just going off of memory but I can go into the recovery and tell you exactly what to wipe if you need me to... Just let me know

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
Samsung Galaxy S4
The Following User Says Thank You to tnadawg89 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
danzelcool
Old
#6  
danzelcool's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 144
Join Date: May 2012
Location: long island
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnadawg89 View Post
You need to go into advanced in philz, wipe everything that has sdcard behind it... Just don't wipe sdcard1 because that is your external card... After you do that go into backup and restore and restore your backup... If you need more help just let me know, I'm just going off of memory but I can go into the recovery and tell you exactly what to wipe if you need me to... Just let me know

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
i cant find it can you see what exactly what you do.
 
tnadawg89
Old
#7  
tnadawg89's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 77
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Michigan
I rebooted into philz... Go to Mounts and Storage (I thought it was advanced, sorry) and format /system, /cache, and the other 2.. Don't format anything with sdcard1 behind it... After you do that go back to the main menu in philz and select backup and restore and restore your backup... Hopefully that helps more

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
Samsung Galaxy S4
 
danzelcool
Old
#8  
danzelcool's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 144
Join Date: May 2012
Location: long island
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnadawg89 View Post
I rebooted into philz... Go to Mounts and Storage (I thought it was advanced, sorry) and format /system, /cache, and the other 2.. Don't format anything with sdcard1 behind it... After you do that go back to the main menu in philz and select backup and restore and restore your backup... Hopefully that helps more

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
thanks i will try
The Following User Says Thank You to danzelcool For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tnadawg89
Old
#9  
tnadawg89's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 77
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Michigan
No problem, glad to help... If you have any other problems feel free to ask and I'll help ya as much as I can

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
Samsung Galaxy S4
 
tnadawg89
Old
#10  
tnadawg89's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 77
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Michigan
Quote:
Originally Posted by danzelcool View Post
thanks i will try
Did it work for you?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
Samsung Galaxy S4

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes