Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more
Post Reply

What's causing my app drawer problem?

28th January 2014, 06:43 AM   |  #1  
BCH/HTC's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
93 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Hey guys.
About a few times a day whenever I go into my app drawer everything seems to "blacked out". Icons are barely visible but if I simply back out and re-enter, everything is back to normal.

Any ideas?

Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-27-23-27-59.jpg
Views:	6926
Size:	92.4 KB
ID:	2543871  
28th January 2014, 06:54 AM   |  #2  
THADDIUS25's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SELMA
Thanks Meter: 262
 
747 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
That's a. bug with sense 5.5 4.3

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to THADDIUS25 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th January 2014, 07:23 AM   |  #3  
BCH/HTC's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
93 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Gotcha. Thanks. It's strange though, I've been running the same Insertcoin ROM for months and it just started to show up less than a week ago. N
28th January 2014, 01:25 PM   |  #4  
schmeggy929's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 923
 
1,346 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BCH/HTC

Hey guys.
About a few times a day whenever I go into my app drawer everything seems to "blacked out". Icons are barely visible but if I simply back out and re-enter, everything is back to normal.

Any ideas?

Thanks.

Need to go into Settings/Developer Options/Advanced/
Scroll down and make sure Window animation, Transition animation and Animator duration scales are set to 1x. And also make sure Animation is checked.
The Following User Says Thank You to schmeggy929 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th January 2014, 03:02 PM   |  #5  
dased14's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag cincy,ohio
Thanks Meter: 7,122
 
7,361 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Hmm never seen that bug on the 5.5 i use

Sent from an LG (WHAAAT)
28th January 2014, 07:38 PM   |  #6  
BCH/HTC's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
93 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Yep. That was it. My window animation scale was on. 5. I must've been in there and turned 'em down and forgot.

Thanks.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Sprint HTC One Themes and Apps by ThreadRank