FORUMS

T-Mobile Galaxy S6 Battery Woes

I’ve been using a T-Mobile Galaxy S6 since the device launched with T-mobile’s … more

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

What's causing my app drawer problem?

103 posts
Thanks Meter: 30
 
By BCH/HTC, Senior Member on 28th January 2014, 06:43 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hey guys.
About a few times a day whenever I go into my app drawer everything seems to "blacked out". Icons are barely visible but if I simply back out and re-enter, everything is back to normal.

Any ideas?

Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-27-23-27-59.jpg
Views:	6932
Size:	92.4 KB
ID:	2543871  
 
 
28th January 2014, 06:54 AM |#2  
THADDIUS25's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SELMA
Thanks Meter: 269
 
More
That's a. bug with sense 5.5 4.3

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to THADDIUS25 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th January 2014, 07:23 AM |#3  
BCH/HTC's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Gotcha. Thanks. It's strange though, I've been running the same Insertcoin ROM for months and it just started to show up less than a week ago. N
28th January 2014, 01:25 PM |#4  
schmeggy929's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 1,104
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BCH/HTC

Hey guys.
About a few times a day whenever I go into my app drawer everything seems to "blacked out". Icons are barely visible but if I simply back out and re-enter, everything is back to normal.

Any ideas?

Thanks.

Need to go into Settings/Developer Options/Advanced/
Scroll down and make sure Window animation, Transition animation and Animator duration scales are set to 1x. And also make sure Animation is checked.
The Following User Says Thank You to schmeggy929 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th January 2014, 03:02 PM |#5  
dased14's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag cincy,ohio
Thanks Meter: 7,147
 
Donate to Me
More
Hmm never seen that bug on the 5.5 i use

Sent from an LG (WHAAAT)
28th January 2014, 07:38 PM |#6  
BCH/HTC's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Yep. That was it. My window animation scale was on. 5. I must've been in there and turned 'em down and forgot.

Thanks.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes