FORUMS

3D Printable Mobile Microscope? Nexus 7 Discontinued – XDA TV

The Nexus 7 2013 has been discontinued on the Google Store! That and … more

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

What's causing my app drawer problem?

28th January 2014, 06:43 AM |#1  
BCH/HTC's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Hey guys.
About a few times a day whenever I go into my app drawer everything seems to "blacked out". Icons are barely visible but if I simply back out and re-enter, everything is back to normal.

Any ideas?

Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-27-23-27-59.jpg
Views:	6932
Size:	92.4 KB
ID:	2543871  
 
 
28th January 2014, 06:54 AM |#2  
THADDIUS25's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SELMA
Thanks Meter: 265
 
More
That's a. bug with sense 5.5 4.3

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to THADDIUS25 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th January 2014, 07:23 AM |#3  
BCH/HTC's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Gotcha. Thanks. It's strange though, I've been running the same Insertcoin ROM for months and it just started to show up less than a week ago. N
28th January 2014, 01:25 PM |#4  
schmeggy929's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 1,053
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BCH/HTC

Hey guys.
About a few times a day whenever I go into my app drawer everything seems to "blacked out". Icons are barely visible but if I simply back out and re-enter, everything is back to normal.

Any ideas?

Thanks.

Need to go into Settings/Developer Options/Advanced/
Scroll down and make sure Window animation, Transition animation and Animator duration scales are set to 1x. And also make sure Animation is checked.
The Following User Says Thank You to schmeggy929 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th January 2014, 03:02 PM |#5  
dased14's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag cincy,ohio
Thanks Meter: 7,142
 
Donate to Me
More
Hmm never seen that bug on the 5.5 i use

Sent from an LG (WHAAAT)
28th January 2014, 07:38 PM |#6  
BCH/HTC's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Yep. That was it. My window animation scale was on. 5. I must've been in there and turned 'em down and forgot.

Thanks.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes