FORUMS

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] How many signal bars does your Note 3 have?

27th January 2014, 10:23 AM |#11  
rizalh75's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Golok
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
4 on N9005 4.4.2 Malaysia (xme)
 
 
27th January 2014, 08:46 PM |#12  
Senior Member
Flag Venice
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
4. N9005 for the italian market. Unbranded, simfree.

Inviato dal mio SM-N9005 utilizzando Tapatalk
27th January 2014, 11:01 PM |#13  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
You can modify the number of signal bars using Wanam Xposed module under the status bar section. ^_^

Sent from my SM-N9005 using xda app-developers app
27th January 2014, 11:09 PM |#14  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,538
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metaxify

You can modify the number of signal bars using Wanam Xposed module under the status bar section. ^_^

Sent from my SM-N9005 using xda app-developers app

It doesn't work properly. - Holds at 5 for me, always has regardless of ROM, unmodifiable
28th January 2014, 10:06 AM |#15  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto

It doesn't work properly. - Holds at 5 for me, always has regardless of ROM, unmodifiable

Oh damn, didn't knew that. Although I prefer 5 signal bars rather than 4. It seems that it's more precise to me, as sometimes the 4 signal bars wouldn't show exactly the level of the signal in my oppinion.

Maybe if you flash Simplistic framework (if it's compatible with your build) and then use wanam module it will work (?), because it does change the system ui which directly affects your device if I'm correct.
28th January 2014, 09:13 PM |#16  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 152
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto

5 UK BTU

Which firmware please?

I'm also on UK BTU and only have four...
28th January 2014, 09:36 PM |#17  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 152
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto

It doesn't work properly. - Holds at 5 for me, always has regardless of ROM, unmodifiable

Works fine for me. Goes from 4 bars to 5 and the bars are correct...
28th January 2014, 09:45 PM |#18  
felleke's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Mine has 1, don't know why
28th January 2014, 11:18 PM |#19  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,538
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecRobertson

Which firmware please?

I'm also on UK BTU and only have four...

4.4.2 - aLL Variations except HAL Custom ROM which shows 4 Bars (But also LTE instead of 4G symbol also)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecRobertson

Works fine for me. Goes from 4 bars to 5 and the bars are correct...

Never worked for me, tried a few times also
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank