Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How many signal bars does your Note 3 have?

OP AlecRobertson

27th January 2014, 11:23 AM   |  #11  
rizalh75's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Golok
Thanks Meter: 51
 
191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
4 on N9005 4.4.2 Malaysia (xme)
27th January 2014, 09:46 PM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Flag Venice
Thanks Meter: 16
 
206 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
4. N9005 for the italian market. Unbranded, simfree.

Inviato dal mio SM-N9005 utilizzando Tapatalk
28th January 2014, 12:01 AM   |  #13  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
You can modify the number of signal bars using Wanam Xposed module under the status bar section. ^_^

Sent from my SM-N9005 using xda app-developers app
28th January 2014, 12:09 AM   |  #14  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,511
 
3,701 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metaxify

You can modify the number of signal bars using Wanam Xposed module under the status bar section. ^_^

Sent from my SM-N9005 using xda app-developers app

It doesn't work properly. - Holds at 5 for me, always has regardless of ROM, unmodifiable
28th January 2014, 11:06 AM   |  #15  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto

It doesn't work properly. - Holds at 5 for me, always has regardless of ROM, unmodifiable

Oh damn, didn't knew that. Although I prefer 5 signal bars rather than 4. It seems that it's more precise to me, as sometimes the 4 signal bars wouldn't show exactly the level of the signal in my oppinion.

Maybe if you flash Simplistic framework (if it's compatible with your build) and then use wanam module it will work (?), because it does change the system ui which directly affects your device if I'm correct.
28th January 2014, 10:13 PM   |  #16  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 141
 
212 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto

5 UK BTU

Which firmware please?

I'm also on UK BTU and only have four...
28th January 2014, 10:36 PM   |  #17  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 141
 
212 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto

It doesn't work properly. - Holds at 5 for me, always has regardless of ROM, unmodifiable

Works fine for me. Goes from 4 bars to 5 and the bars are correct...
28th January 2014, 10:45 PM   |  #18  
felleke's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 1
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Mine has 1, don't know why
29th January 2014, 12:18 AM   |  #19  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,511
 
3,701 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecRobertson

Which firmware please?

I'm also on UK BTU and only have four...

4.4.2 - aLL Variations except HAL Custom ROM which shows 4 Bars (But also LTE instead of 4G symbol also)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecRobertson

Works fine for me. Goes from 4 bars to 5 and the bars are correct...

Never worked for me, tried a few times also

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes