Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,397 Members 46,127 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How many signal bars does your Note 3 have?

Tip us?
 
rizalh75
Old
#11  
rizalh75's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 190
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Golok
4 on N9005 4.4.2 Malaysia (xme)
 
beat.kitano
Old
#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 206
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Venice
4. N9005 for the italian market. Unbranded, simfree.

Inviato dal mio SM-N9005 utilizzando Tapatalk
 
Metaxify
Old
#13  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 44
Join Date: Jan 2012
You can modify the number of signal bars using Wanam Xposed module under the status bar section. ^_^

Sent from my SM-N9005 using xda app-developers app
 
radicalisto
Old
#14  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,409
Posts: 3,491
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: York

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metaxify View Post
You can modify the number of signal bars using Wanam Xposed module under the status bar section. ^_^

Sent from my SM-N9005 using xda app-developers app
It doesn't work properly. - Holds at 5 for me, always has regardless of ROM, unmodifiable
// LG G3 (D855) // Stock // Stock //

S3(White) > M7(Red) > Note 3(Black) > Nexus 5(Black) > M8(Gunmetal) > LG G3 (Titan Grey)
 
Metaxify
Old
#15  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 44
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto View Post
It doesn't work properly. - Holds at 5 for me, always has regardless of ROM, unmodifiable
Oh damn, didn't knew that. Although I prefer 5 signal bars rather than 4. It seems that it's more precise to me, as sometimes the 4 signal bars wouldn't show exactly the level of the signal in my oppinion.

Maybe if you flash Simplistic framework (if it's compatible with your build) and then use wanam module it will work (?), because it does change the system ui which directly affects your device if I'm correct.
 
AlecRobertson
Old
#16  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 129
Posts: 179
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto View Post
5 UK BTU
Which firmware please?

I'm also on UK BTU and only have four...
 
AlecRobertson
Old
#17  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 129
Posts: 179
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto View Post
It doesn't work properly. - Holds at 5 for me, always has regardless of ROM, unmodifiable
Works fine for me. Goes from 4 bars to 5 and the bars are correct...
 
felleke
Old
#18  
felleke's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 21
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Amsterdam
Mine has 1, don't know why
 
radicalisto
Old
#19  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,409
Posts: 3,491
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: York

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecRobertson View Post
Which firmware please?

I'm also on UK BTU and only have four...
4.4.2 - aLL Variations except HAL Custom ROM which shows 4 Bars (But also LTE instead of 4G symbol also)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecRobertson View Post
Works fine for me. Goes from 4 bars to 5 and the bars are correct...
Never worked for me, tried a few times also
// LG G3 (D855) // Stock // Stock //

S3(White) > M7(Red) > Note 3(Black) > Nexus 5(Black) > M8(Gunmetal) > LG G3 (Titan Grey)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Play Music on Android Wear with Stellio Music Player

Android Wear smartwatchesare growing inpopularity every day. Some devices have already … more

Schedule is up for xda:devcon ’14

With xda:devcon ’14 just around the corner, and the venue close to selling out, there is a lot … more

aLogcat Returns Thanks to XDA Love

The developers of Android, that is Google, gave users several great debugging tools that can be used in … more

And the Winners in the XDA Pebble Development Challenge Are…

Almost two months ago, we set out with Pebble to findthree amazing … more