FORUMS

Droid Turbo Lollipop OTA, 2015 Moto G Leaked – XDA TV

Android Lollipop for the Droid Turbo has been released. That and much more … more

EVLeaks Shows Off Possible BlackBerry Android Phone

It wasn’t too long ago that we received reports of BlackBerry planning to use … more

Mysterious GG1 Google Device Stops by FCC. Glass v2?

As the year progresses, we draw further away from Google’s annual I/O … more

Material and Material Dark Hit Samsung’s Theme Store

The latest version of Touchwiz, launched alongside the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge, … more

[Q] How many signal bars does your Note 3 have?

263 posts
Thanks Meter: 155
 
By AlecRobertson, Senior Member on 25th January 2014, 07:39 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
27th January 2014, 10:23 AM |#11  
rizalh75's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Golok
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
4 on N9005 4.4.2 Malaysia (xme)
 
 
27th January 2014, 08:46 PM |#12  
Senior Member
Flag Venice
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
4. N9005 for the italian market. Unbranded, simfree.

Inviato dal mio SM-N9005 utilizzando Tapatalk
27th January 2014, 11:01 PM |#13  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
You can modify the number of signal bars using Wanam Xposed module under the status bar section. ^_^

Sent from my SM-N9005 using xda app-developers app
27th January 2014, 11:09 PM |#14  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,540
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metaxify

You can modify the number of signal bars using Wanam Xposed module under the status bar section. ^_^

Sent from my SM-N9005 using xda app-developers app

It doesn't work properly. - Holds at 5 for me, always has regardless of ROM, unmodifiable
28th January 2014, 10:06 AM |#15  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto

It doesn't work properly. - Holds at 5 for me, always has regardless of ROM, unmodifiable

Oh damn, didn't knew that. Although I prefer 5 signal bars rather than 4. It seems that it's more precise to me, as sometimes the 4 signal bars wouldn't show exactly the level of the signal in my oppinion.

Maybe if you flash Simplistic framework (if it's compatible with your build) and then use wanam module it will work (?), because it does change the system ui which directly affects your device if I'm correct.
28th January 2014, 09:13 PM |#16  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 155
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto

5 UK BTU

Which firmware please?

I'm also on UK BTU and only have four...
28th January 2014, 09:36 PM |#17  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 155
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto

It doesn't work properly. - Holds at 5 for me, always has regardless of ROM, unmodifiable

Works fine for me. Goes from 4 bars to 5 and the bars are correct...
28th January 2014, 09:45 PM |#18  
felleke's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Mine has 1, don't know why
28th January 2014, 11:18 PM |#19  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,540
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecRobertson

Which firmware please?

I'm also on UK BTU and only have four...

4.4.2 - aLL Variations except HAL Custom ROM which shows 4 Bars (But also LTE instead of 4G symbol also)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecRobertson

Works fine for me. Goes from 4 bars to 5 and the bars are correct...

Never worked for me, tried a few times also
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes