5,599,677 Members 45,705 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How many signal bars does your Note 3 have?

Tip us?
 
rizalh75
Old
#11  
rizalh75's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 186
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Golok
4 on N9005 4.4.2 Malaysia (xme)
 
beat.kitano
Old
#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 204
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Venice
4. N9005 for the italian market. Unbranded, simfree.

Inviato dal mio SM-N9005 utilizzando Tapatalk
 
Metaxify
Old
#13  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 39
Join Date: Jan 2012
You can modify the number of signal bars using Wanam Xposed module under the status bar section. ^_^

Sent from my SM-N9005 using xda app-developers app
 
radicalisto
Old
#14  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1227
Posts: 3,049
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: York

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metaxify View Post
You can modify the number of signal bars using Wanam Xposed module under the status bar section. ^_^

Sent from my SM-N9005 using xda app-developers app
It doesn't work properly. - Holds at 5 for me, always has regardless of ROM, unmodifiable
// Nexus 5 (D821) // Liquid // UBER //
// Note 3 (SM-N9005) // AOSP ROM of variety // Lean or temasek's Kernel // - Dumped. No more Samsung
 
Metaxify
Old
#15  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 39
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto View Post
It doesn't work properly. - Holds at 5 for me, always has regardless of ROM, unmodifiable
Oh damn, didn't knew that. Although I prefer 5 signal bars rather than 4. It seems that it's more precise to me, as sometimes the 4 signal bars wouldn't show exactly the level of the signal in my oppinion.

Maybe if you flash Simplistic framework (if it's compatible with your build) and then use wanam module it will work (?), because it does change the system ui which directly affects your device if I'm correct.
 
AlecRobertson
Old
#16  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 113
Posts: 174
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto View Post
5 UK BTU
Which firmware please?

I'm also on UK BTU and only have four...
 
AlecRobertson
Old
#17  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 113
Posts: 174
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto View Post
It doesn't work properly. - Holds at 5 for me, always has regardless of ROM, unmodifiable
Works fine for me. Goes from 4 bars to 5 and the bars are correct...
 
felleke
Old
#18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 10
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Amsterdam
Mine has 1, don't know why
 
radicalisto
Old
#19  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1227
Posts: 3,049
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: York

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecRobertson View Post
Which firmware please?

I'm also on UK BTU and only have four...
4.4.2 - aLL Variations except HAL Custom ROM which shows 4 Bars (But also LTE instead of 4G symbol also)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecRobertson View Post
Works fine for me. Goes from 4 bars to 5 and the bars are correct...
Never worked for me, tried a few times also
// Nexus 5 (D821) // Liquid // UBER //
// Note 3 (SM-N9005) // AOSP ROM of variety // Lean or temasek's Kernel // - Dumped. No more Samsung

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

A More Competitive Spin on the Addictive 2048 Puzzle

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we talked about a rather interesting take on … more

Multiboot in Progress for the Sony Xperia Z1

As we’ve mentioned quite a few times in the past, multiboot is quite the interesting … more

Samsung EFS Tool Updated to V5, Brings Universal Device Support

You may recall that we’ve talked about XDA Recognized Contributor … more

Say Goodbye to Holo Blue Once and for All

When Google released Android 4.4 KitKat back in October of last year, they changed quite a bit … more