Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,749 Members 51,128 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How many signal bars does your Note 3 have?

Tip us?
 
rizalh75
Old
#11  
rizalh75's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 187
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Golok
4 on N9005 4.4.2 Malaysia (xme)
 
beat.kitano
Old
#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 205
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Venice
4. N9005 for the italian market. Unbranded, simfree.

Inviato dal mio SM-N9005 utilizzando Tapatalk
 
Metaxify
Old
#13  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 42
Join Date: Jan 2012
You can modify the number of signal bars using Wanam Xposed module under the status bar section. ^_^

Sent from my SM-N9005 using xda app-developers app
 
radicalisto
Old
#14  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1385
Posts: 3,412
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: York

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metaxify View Post
You can modify the number of signal bars using Wanam Xposed module under the status bar section. ^_^

Sent from my SM-N9005 using xda app-developers app
It doesn't work properly. - Holds at 5 for me, always has regardless of ROM, unmodifiable
// LG G3 (D855) // Stock // Stock //

// HTC One (M8) // GPE Stock // Stock GPE//

// Nexus 7 (flo) // Android L // Stock//

S3(White) > M7(Red) > Note 3(Black) > Nexus 5(Black) > M8(Gunmetal)/LG G3 (Titan Grey)
 
Metaxify
Old
#15  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 42
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto View Post
It doesn't work properly. - Holds at 5 for me, always has regardless of ROM, unmodifiable
Oh damn, didn't knew that. Although I prefer 5 signal bars rather than 4. It seems that it's more precise to me, as sometimes the 4 signal bars wouldn't show exactly the level of the signal in my oppinion.

Maybe if you flash Simplistic framework (if it's compatible with your build) and then use wanam module it will work (?), because it does change the system ui which directly affects your device if I'm correct.
 
AlecRobertson
Old
#16  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 126
Posts: 178
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto View Post
5 UK BTU
Which firmware please?

I'm also on UK BTU and only have four...
 
AlecRobertson
Old
#17  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 126
Posts: 178
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto View Post
It doesn't work properly. - Holds at 5 for me, always has regardless of ROM, unmodifiable
Works fine for me. Goes from 4 bars to 5 and the bars are correct...
 
felleke
Old
#18  
felleke's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 19
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Amsterdam
Mine has 1, don't know why
 
radicalisto
Old
#19  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1385
Posts: 3,412
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: York

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecRobertson View Post
Which firmware please?

I'm also on UK BTU and only have four...
4.4.2 - aLL Variations except HAL Custom ROM which shows 4 Bars (But also LTE instead of 4G symbol also)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecRobertson View Post
Works fine for me. Goes from 4 bars to 5 and the bars are correct...
Never worked for me, tried a few times also
// LG G3 (D855) // Stock // Stock //

// HTC One (M8) // GPE Stock // Stock GPE//

// Nexus 7 (flo) // Android L // Stock//

S3(White) > M7(Red) > Note 3(Black) > Nexus 5(Black) > M8(Gunmetal)/LG G3 (Titan Grey)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Make Your Own DIY Capacitive Stylus

The XDA Portal is a place where we like to talkabout things that are interesting, fun, and sometimes … more

Remove Unnecessary WhatsApp Elements with Xposed

In modern life, you can’t underestimate the power ofthe dark sidemessaging … more