Remove Unlocked Warning Message from Moto E 2015

more

Multi Boot: The Fall of Nandroid?

more

NVIDIA SHIELD: The Tegra X1 Powered Android TV Box

The post NVIDIA SHIELD: The Tegra X1 Powered Android TV Box appeared first on … more

Pixie Dust – XDA Game Time!

more
Post Reply

Plex not working on g pad

OP Steefmeister

26th January 2014, 08:59 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Hi everyone,

I am having issues with running Plex on my lg g pad 8.3.

The tablet finds my server, but when I try to play a video in plex the screen remains black. The video won't start. This is the case for every video in plex.

Tried several versions. My server is okay because a s3 and tab 8.0 can play the videos.


Can someone help me out here? G pad is on stock rom.
26th January 2014, 09:30 PM   |  #2  
JimMutth's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Odd. I run place all the time on my gpad. Try wiping the cache and data for plex on the gpad.

Sent from my LG-V500 using xda app-developers app
26th January 2014, 09:44 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimMutth

Odd. I run place all the time on my gpad. Try wiping the cache and data for plex on the gpad.

Sent from my LG-V500 using xda app-developers app



Thanks for the reply. Unfortunately this was not a solution.

Are you running stock rom as well?
27th January 2014, 01:24 AM   |  #4  
cbb77's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 104
 
384 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Check the settings to see how you have it configured. I too am running Plex without issue. Also what version of plex are you running?

Sent from my LG-V500 using Tapatalk
27th January 2014, 06:45 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbb77

Check the settings to see how you have it configured. I too am running Plex without issue. Also what version of plex are you running?

Sent from my LG-V500 using Tapatalk

Did not changed a thing in settings. Compared setting with the ones on the galaxy s3 and they are exactly the same.

I will try a factory reset on my tablet and test again.

Version 3.1.5.41
27th January 2014, 07:10 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steefmeister

Did not changed a thing in settings. Compared setting with the ones on the galaxy s3 and they are exactly the same.

I will try a factory reset on my tablet and test again.

Version 3.1.5.41


Edit... did not solve the problem .

Only option left is to root my g pad?
28th January 2014, 01:37 AM   |  #7  
cbb77's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 104
 
384 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steefmeister

Edit... did not solve the problem .

Only option left is to root my g pad?

Hmm, wouldn't expect root to make a difference. However I do recommend it but for other purposes. In any case it appears I am running a much newer version - 3.2.4.87. Additionally check the following options to make sure they are on: Direct Stream and Direct Play. Also check the video quality that you have set. I have mine to 3 Mbps 720p.
28th January 2014, 08:25 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbb77

Hmm, wouldn't expect root to make a difference. However I do recommend it but for other purposes. In any case it appears I am running a much newer version - 3.2.4.87. Additionally check the following options to make sure they are on: Direct Stream and Direct Play. Also check the video quality that you have set. I have mine to 3 Mbps 720p.

Custom rom installed and this fixed the problem
29th January 2014, 01:31 AM   |  #9  
cbb77's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 104
 
384 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steefmeister

Custom rom installed and this fixed the problem

Cool. I am stock but rooted. Wouldn't have expected this to make a difference but maybe it does. In any case glad it's working now.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes