Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Status Bar Icon Changer????

OP riorancho

22nd January 2014, 10:54 PM   |  #11  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Found the SystemUI.apk folder but can't seem to find the icons, i am looking for. Want to delete the status bar background and change the stock battery, wifi, signal. clock ect..

PS: I am a newbie at this
23rd January 2014, 02:53 AM   |  #12  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
I my be out of my league trying to install a new rom, plus I have a Mac, not Windows PC
Last edited by riorancho; 23rd January 2014 at 02:58 AM.
29th January 2014, 01:52 PM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by riorancho

I my be out of my league trying to install a new rom, plus I have a Mac, not Windows PC

Installing a whole new rom is going to be easier and safer than modifying files of your current rom
29th January 2014, 02:21 PM   |  #14  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
This is true but being a novice I can't seem to get it right. Soft brick phone and have to restore back up. Tried Viper Rom and I don't know if its normal but take about 1 + minute to boot up. When I 1st did it it got stuck on the boot screen. Some how got out of there. Did a complete wipe and yet all my previous files were on folder on the SD card named "O". None of my paid apps worked. I used Viper DNA 1.3.5. I wish there were better instructions for us dummies!!
Last edited by riorancho; 29th January 2014 at 03:19 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes