Post Reply

I believe i found a bug...L520 Gdr3.....

OP Amadeus01

26th January 2014, 08:13 AM   |  #1  
Amadeus01's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Westerlee
Thanks Meter: 38
 
276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
During the snowfal this morning i was filming with my L520.
Instead of closing the camera, i closed the flipcover and put the little Phone back in my jacket........yes the cam was stil running.
After a while i discovered my error and switcht it of.
No problem.............until i looked ad the video.
The video had trouble playing after 18 minutes of playtime, it froze after exact 18 minutes.
My first action was a reboot.
Then i looked at the video again, and again after 18 minutes it frozed............
I tried to delete the video but that was a big no go............
Instead of deleting the Phone rebooted.

After boot up, the Phone crashed and rebooted again ( by it self ).
After a couple of unexplainable reboots i removed the battery and tried to boot again.
No cure.....it kept freezing and rebooting.

So again i removed the battery and this time the Sd and copied and removed the video manualy with my laptop.
After that i put the Sd card back in and booted the little monster.
Strangely anougt............it worked, no odd reboots and no freezing.

I looked at the video on my laptop and the video was 3.5 Gb and a playtime of 45 minutes.
But i only had clean video for 18 minutes and after that the mediaplayers crashed.
I did some editing and splitted the video in two parts, one the 18 minutes and the rest.
The 18 minutes was exactly 1 Gb.

Maybe i am wrong but is there a link to the 1 Gb or 18 minutes.??????????
The troubles begon after i tried to play that video, and it would not let me remove it......

Am i on to something?
27th January 2014, 11:57 AM   |  #2  
Recognized Developer
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 2,709
 
5,732 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Yeah, could be an issue with videos larger than 1GB (or longer than 18 minutes) I guess... Did you actually put the phone to sleep (power button) before pocketing it, or just cover it? Was there any more actual video past that 18 minute mark (i.e. was any of the second part watchable)?
27th January 2014, 01:44 PM   |  #3  
Amadeus01's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Westerlee
Thanks Meter: 38
 
276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoodDayToDie

Yeah, could be an issue with videos larger than 1GB (or longer than 18 minutes) I guess... Did you actually put the phone to sleep (power button) before pocketing it, or just cover it? Was there any more actual video past that 18 minute mark (i.e. was any of the second part watchable)?

The second part was not watchable, even after a atempt of recoding.

About the sleepmode, i never do that, i always tick it to the homescreen and then flip the case and thats it.

I wil try to trigger that event againt.......
28th January 2014, 10:25 AM   |  #4  
Recognized Developer
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 2,709
 
5,732 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Odd that the cutoff should be so precise. Do you happen to know whether that was the exact point at which you pocketed the phone, or should there have been more to the recording (or do the last few minutes just show the inside of your jacket)?
28th January 2014, 12:03 PM   |  #5  
Amadeus01's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Westerlee
Thanks Meter: 38
 
276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoodDayToDie

Odd that the cutoff should be so precise. Do you happen to know whether that was the exact point at which you pocketed the phone, or should there have been more to the recording (or do the last few minutes just show the inside of your jacket)?

I took a shot for about five minutes, instead of switching the cam of, ik just flipt the cover and putted it away.
Once i in the livingroom i laid it down on the table so i got images ( mostly the sayling of the room ).
When i discovered my error, ( it was stil recording ) i stopped the cam and thats about it.
Last night i tried it again, but it won't let me tape that long anymore ( it keeps taping but does not save the video ), if i tape lets say 15 minutes, no problems and it saves the file, above the 18 minutes, it does nothing...not saving anything at all.
28th January 2014, 06:15 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
maybe it's the format of the SD card? You could try using one formatted to exFat (no file size limits) or use the internal storage, which should be NTFS.
However, if the card is fat32, the file size limit should be 4GB I think?
28th January 2014, 11:06 PM   |  #7  
Amadeus01's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Westerlee
Thanks Meter: 38
 
276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by th0mas96

maybe it's the format of the SD card? You could try using one formatted to exFat (no file size limits) or use the internal storage, which should be NTFS.
However, if the card is fat32, the file size limit should be 4GB I think?

I will look in to it tomorrow, just gut the Lumia Black update


And.......we are back.
Video's are cut of aprox around 7 a 8 minutes, even when i tape a half hour or so.......
It just saves around 7 minutes...strange.

But i remembered something, in the beginning i used it as a dashcam and taped more then a hour........
So i believe it might be something else..............i don't no about tomorrow, but if i have some time i do a ful factory reset.
Last edited by Amadeus01; 29th January 2014 at 02:16 PM. Reason: Update
29th January 2014, 08:31 PM   |  #8  
Amadeus01's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Westerlee
Thanks Meter: 38
 
276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amadeus01

I will look in to it tomorrow, just gut the Lumia Black update


And.......we are back.
Video's are cut of aprox around 7 a 8 minutes, even when i tape a half hour or so.......
It just saves around 7 minutes...strange.

But i remembered something, in the beginning i used it as a dashcam and taped more then a hour........
So i believe it might be something else..............i don't no about tomorrow, but if i have some time i do a ful factory reset.

Oké, afternoon i did a factoryreset.
And i made a couple of video's and gues wat?
Nothing wrong, taped two times both a hour and it's looking good.


So i don't know what en how it happend but it seems that a ful factory reset did the trick.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes