Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

why does the phone need a sim to operat? is account info on it?

OP disco_y2k

26th January 2014, 06:12 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 24
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Donate to Me
More
howdy folks,
from what i have read these new generation of sprint phones with sim cards only store the login info for the LTE data connection, is that correct? the sprint cards are just basically RUIM cards right, but the slot can accept gsm cards for gsm network usage?

if i understand right they still have the voice and text account info on the phone correct? so why do they need the sim to operate? i'm just a little confused because my old world phones, TP2 and OZONE could operate without the sim in them?

thanks in advance


cheers,
disco
26th January 2014, 07:42 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Glendale Heights
Thanks Meter: 207
 
1,067 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by disco_y2k

howdy folks,
from what i have read these new generation of sprint phones with sim cards only store the login info for the LTE data connection, is that correct? the sprint cards are just basically RUIM cards right, but the slot can accept gsm cards for gsm network usage?

if i understand right they still have the voice and text account info on the phone correct? so why do they need the sim to operate? i'm just a little confused because my old world phones, TP2 and OZONE could operate without the sim in them?

thanks in advance


cheers,
disco

It's for the Lte/4g the phone can continue to use voice and 3g/2g without it though. Simple as that.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
26th January 2014, 08:55 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 24
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadlocked007

It's for the Lte/4g the phone can continue to use voice and 3g/2g without it though. Simple as that.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk


thanks


cheers,
disco
The Following User Says Thank You to disco_y2k For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th January 2014, 11:20 PM   |  #4  
eXplicit815's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Apopka, FL
Thanks Meter: 1,205
 
2,489 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Donate to Me
More
Don't forget that it's also used for international roaming.
30th January 2014, 03:48 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 94
 
569 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
SIM is needed for activation but yeah LTE is a GSM technology

Sent from my HTC ONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes