Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,116 Members 48,462 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

why does the phone need a sim to operat? is account info on it?

Tip us?
 
disco_y2k
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 105
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Orleans

 
DONATE TO ME
Default why does the phone need a sim to operat? is account info on it?

howdy folks,
from what i have read these new generation of sprint phones with sim cards only store the login info for the LTE data connection, is that correct? the sprint cards are just basically RUIM cards right, but the slot can accept gsm cards for gsm network usage?

if i understand right they still have the voice and text account info on the phone correct? so why do they need the sim to operate? i'm just a little confused because my old world phones, TP2 and OZONE could operate without the sim in them?

thanks in advance


cheers,
disco
 
deadlocked007
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 1,017
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Glendale Heights
Quote:
Originally Posted by disco_y2k View Post
howdy folks,
from what i have read these new generation of sprint phones with sim cards only store the login info for the LTE data connection, is that correct? the sprint cards are just basically RUIM cards right, but the slot can accept gsm cards for gsm network usage?

if i understand right they still have the voice and text account info on the phone correct? so why do they need the sim to operate? i'm just a little confused because my old world phones, TP2 and OZONE could operate without the sim in them?

thanks in advance


cheers,
disco
It's for the Lte/4g the phone can continue to use voice and 3g/2g without it though. Simple as that.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
 
disco_y2k
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 105
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Orleans

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadlocked007 View Post
It's for the Lte/4g the phone can continue to use voice and 3g/2g without it though. Simple as that.

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk

thanks


cheers,
disco
The Following User Says Thank You to disco_y2k For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
eXplicit815
Old
#4  
eXplicit815's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1204
Posts: 2,483
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Apopka, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
Don't forget that it's also used for international roaming.
 
sailio
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 562
Join Date: Jul 2010
SIM is needed for activation but yeah LTE is a GSM technology

Sent from my HTC ONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes