Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Samsung Galaxy Note 3 CSC Change

OP lk5346

28th January 2014, 12:31 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Hi All

I have a Samsung Galaxy Note 3 recently installed the stock kitkat 4.4.2 ROM from Poland everything is working fine but my region firmware is out now which is Malaysia.I try to flash the stock ROM the CSC doesn't change from xeo to xme it changes to xtc.i was wondering is it possible to change it back without root.

Thanks
Current Rom
PDA:N9005XXUENA6
CSC:N9005OXXENA5 (XEO)
New ROM
PDA:N9005XXUENA6
CSC:N9005OLBENA2 (XME)
30th January 2014, 09:49 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by lk5346

Hi All

I have a Samsung Galaxy Note 3 recently installed the stock kitkat 4.4.2 ROM from Poland everything is working fine but my region firmware is out now which is Malaysia.I try to flash the stock ROM the CSC doesn't change from xeo to xme it changes to xtc.i was wondering is it possible to change it back without root.

Thanks
Current Rom
PDA:N9005XXUENA6
CSC:N9005OXXENA5 (XEO)
New ROM
PDA:N9005XXUENA6
CSC:N9005OLBENA2 (XME)

same happen to me as well....
30th January 2014, 09:53 AM   |  #3  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,509
 
3,698 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Is it causing issues? If not I'd suggest leaving it for a while til Sammy roll out some more updates. Some of the regions, carriers etc are having issues.
The Following User Says Thank You to radicalisto For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th January 2014, 10:06 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Hi radicalisto

Thanks for your reply much appreciate it do you think when the next build of kitkat comes out i should be able to update it to my region? I'm not having any issues I just want be back on my official region firmware.
30th January 2014, 10:10 AM   |  #5  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,509
 
3,698 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Since it's not causing any problems currently, I'd wait a couple of weeks and see if the new updated roll out takes place. No real need to have Official region unless there is something Specific you need from it right now, short term it's OK, long term once KK settles etc you should be able to switch back with zero issues
The Following User Says Thank You to radicalisto For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes