Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Zooper and tasker

OP Valiceemo

29th January 2014, 10:05 PM   |  #1  
Valiceemo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
This one is driving me nuts!
I have set up a tasker task bluetooth set to toggle.
This task is then called by zooper to turn on and off bluetooth. Which works.
But what I'd like is for the widget to tell me if bluetooth is on or off.
So I place a text item unto my zooper widget and use the filling ad the text content.
$#TBLUE#=on?Blue$
But it returns nothing at all.
Can anyone help?

LG-G2 / Android 4.2.2
29th January 2014, 11:08 PM   |  #2  
Valiceemo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Ok. I'm half way to figuring it out.
I've got the text working but in reverse. So if BT is on it shows as off?
Yes I could switch around the conditional around but I'd like it to work properly

LG-G2 / Android 4.2.2
30th January 2014, 10:53 AM   |  #3  
kwerdenker's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Probably the Zooper Forums
Thanks Meter: 2,394
 
1,421 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valiceemo

This one is driving me nuts!
I have set up a tasker task bluetooth set to toggle.
This task is then called by zooper to turn on and off bluetooth. Which works.
But what I'd like is for the widget to tell me if bluetooth is on or off.
So I place a text item unto my zooper widget and use the filling ad the text content.
$#TBLUE#=on?Blue$
But it returns nothing at all.
Can anyone help?

LG-G2 / Android 4.2.2

Without seeing your Tasker setup it's hard to say anything but from experience I would advise you to push 0/1 instead of off/on from Tasker to Zooper. Checking for numbers is easier and more reliable than string comparisons. Also make sure the values between Tasker and Zooper are really equal. I had cases where I thought it was Zoopers fault when in reality the wrong values got pushed from Tasker.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes