Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,513 Members 51,995 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] ATT branded S II lost signal

Tip us?
 
svtfast
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: Jan 2014
Phone [Q] ATT branded S II lost signal

My wifes S II just lost signal. When I try to view mobile networks, I am told to put a SIM in the phone.

I did the usual stuff, reboot, reset sim, battery, charge, etc. No dice.
I took out my SIM and put it in my wifes phone. No signal. I put my wifes SIM in my phone, full signal.

Looks like the phones modem is fubared. I rooted my phone and install SHOstock3 v4.0. If I do the same to my wifes phone, do you think that will alleviate the problem (not recognizing the SIM)?
 
creepyncrawly
Old
#2  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2960
Posts: 2,453
Join Date: Sep 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
First you need to find out if the problem is firmware related, or hardware failure. The test would usually be to wipe and install stock. Assuming the phone is stock now, that would mean re-installing stock after a wipe data/factory reset performed from stock 3e recovery.

Rooting and installing SHOstock3 may be an equally effective test.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to creepyncrawly For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
DvineLord
Old
#3  
DvineLord's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 379
Posts: 1,287
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bedford, TX
check if you still have an imei or baseband. you probably messed up your efs partition.
You are an Idiot!
Trying to give a, Phone Idiot, Support
Hox wont turn in. HELP!

EVITA PVT SHIP S-OFF RL
CID-11111111
HBOOT-2.14.0000
RADIO-0.24p.32.09.06
OpenDSP-v34.1.0.45.1219
eMMC-boot
Nov 26 2012,18:37:14:-1
The Following User Says Thank You to DvineLord For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Tags
g s ii, lost signal
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes