Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more
Post Reply

Tried to flash back to stock but....

OP burtkwok

30th January 2014, 08:46 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
I needed to go back to stock to send back with fault.
I flashed rightly or wrongly I still don't know, xxubmj7
When it restarted I had no wifi also I can't get updates it just says it's been modified.
How do I fix wifi?
How do I fix the modified message?
UK phone, baseband is still uamf5 does that make a difference with wifi?
Just need to reflash?

Been looking at xda almost all day trying to find the right answers so sorry if I have missed it.

Sent from my GT-I9195 using xda app-developers app

Sent from my GT-I9195 using xda app-developers app
30th January 2014, 09:36 PM   |  #2  
Miccia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brescia
Thanks Meter: 39
 
126 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Reflash with repartition!!!! Caution u need the .pit file

Sent from my GT-I9195 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
31st January 2014, 04:23 AM   |  #3  
SilviuMik's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 784
 
909 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by burtkwok

I needed to go back to stock to send back with fault.
I flashed rightly or wrongly I still don't know, xxubmj7
When it restarted I had no wifi also I can't get updates it just says it's been modified.
How do I fix wifi?
How do I fix the modified message?
UK phone, baseband is still uamf5 does that make a difference with wifi?
Just need to reflash?

Been looking at xda almost all day trying to find the right answers so sorry if I have missed it.

Sent from my GT-I9195 using xda app-developers app

Sent from my GT-I9195 using xda app-developers app

Reflash AGAIN same rom . Your baseband did not update and your status remained custom
U don`t need repartition
U must reflash 2 3 times until your baseband get updated. After that factory reset your phone and your status will be Official
31st January 2014, 07:39 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
I set pda in odin that time, when I reattemp is it same again?

Sent from my GT-I9195 using xda app-developers app
31st January 2014, 07:49 AM   |  #5  
SilviuMik's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 784
 
909 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by burtkwok

I set pda in odin that time, when I reattemp is it same again?

Sent from my GT-I9195 using xda app-developers app

Yes mate same procedure as before
Reflash until u see in about phone that your baseband got updated. After that factory reset and u will get Official
31st January 2014, 09:34 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Xxubmj7 has the knox bootloader that you can't undo is that right?
If my flash hasn't fully completed by sounds of it will it be too late to do one without knox?

Sent from my GT-I9195 using xda app-developers app
31st January 2014, 09:41 AM   |  #7  
SilviuMik's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 784
 
909 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by burtkwok

Xxubmj7 has the knox bootloader that you can't undo is that right?
If my flash hasn't fully completed by sounds of it will it be too late to do one without knox?

Sent from my GT-I9195 using xda app-developers app

U already have knox bootloader only modem did not flash
Yeah is little late now
2nd February 2014, 10:46 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Hey, i got this 0x1 Knox Bit. Can i revert back to a state to receive official updates from Samsung?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes