FORUMS

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Make Your Lockscreen More Productive With Widgets

Are you running Android Lollipop? Do you miss the ability to add widgets to your lock … more

Moto X Style, Moto X Play and Moto G Forums Are Here!

The latest family members of the new generation of Motorola devices are … more

Tried to flash back to stock but....

16 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By burtkwok, Junior Member on 30th January 2014, 08:46 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I needed to go back to stock to send back with fault.
I flashed rightly or wrongly I still don't know, xxubmj7
When it restarted I had no wifi also I can't get updates it just says it's been modified.
How do I fix wifi?
How do I fix the modified message?
UK phone, baseband is still uamf5 does that make a difference with wifi?
Just need to reflash?

Been looking at xda almost all day trying to find the right answers so sorry if I have missed it.

Sent from my GT-I9195 using xda app-developers app

Sent from my GT-I9195 using xda app-developers app
 
 
30th January 2014, 09:36 PM |#2  
Miccia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brescia
Thanks Meter: 214
 
More
Reflash with repartition!!!! Caution u need the .pit file

Sent from my GT-I9195 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
31st January 2014, 04:23 AM |#3  
SilviuMik's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,030
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by burtkwok

I needed to go back to stock to send back with fault.
I flashed rightly or wrongly I still don't know, xxubmj7
When it restarted I had no wifi also I can't get updates it just says it's been modified.
How do I fix wifi?
How do I fix the modified message?
UK phone, baseband is still uamf5 does that make a difference with wifi?
Just need to reflash?

Been looking at xda almost all day trying to find the right answers so sorry if I have missed it.

Sent from my GT-I9195 using xda app-developers app

Sent from my GT-I9195 using xda app-developers app

Reflash AGAIN same rom . Your baseband did not update and your status remained custom
U don`t need repartition
U must reflash 2 3 times until your baseband get updated. After that factory reset your phone and your status will be Official
31st January 2014, 07:39 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I set pda in odin that time, when I reattemp is it same again?

Sent from my GT-I9195 using xda app-developers app
31st January 2014, 07:49 AM |#5  
SilviuMik's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,030
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by burtkwok

I set pda in odin that time, when I reattemp is it same again?

Sent from my GT-I9195 using xda app-developers app

Yes mate same procedure as before
Reflash until u see in about phone that your baseband got updated. After that factory reset and u will get Official
31st January 2014, 09:34 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Xxubmj7 has the knox bootloader that you can't undo is that right?
If my flash hasn't fully completed by sounds of it will it be too late to do one without knox?

Sent from my GT-I9195 using xda app-developers app
31st January 2014, 09:41 AM |#7  
SilviuMik's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,030
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by burtkwok

Xxubmj7 has the knox bootloader that you can't undo is that right?
If my flash hasn't fully completed by sounds of it will it be too late to do one without knox?

Sent from my GT-I9195 using xda app-developers app

U already have knox bootloader only modem did not flash
Yeah is little late now
2nd February 2014, 10:46 PM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Hey, i got this 0x1 Knox Bit. Can i revert back to a state to receive official updates from Samsung?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes