Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

New to Htc One

OP Dash_Skeezy

31st January 2014, 09:08 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Hello people, I am new to HTC One which I am coming from the One X+. I have a few questions before I start flashing stuff. Okay I already got my bootloader unlocked and am about to flash twrp recovery and get SU.
My questions are:
Do I need to get S Off to flash roms?
When I flash a Rom,do I need to flash the boot.img manually?
What is an HTC dumlock and do I need it?
My hboot is 1.55
I have an AT&T One
Thanks in advance guys.
31st January 2014, 09:26 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Leipzig
Thanks Meter: 33
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dash_Skeezy

Hello people, I am new to HTC One which I am coming from the One X+. I have a few questions before I start flashing stuff. Okay I already got my bootloader unlocked and am about to flash twrp recovery and get SU.
My questions are:
Do I need to get S Off to flash roms?
When I flash a Rom,do I need to flash the boot.img manually?
What is an HTC dumlock and do I need it?
My hboot is 1.55
I have an AT&T One
Thanks in advance guys.

No, you don't need s-off to flash Roms. If you want to flash GPE Roms, you need s-off though. Otherwise you'll end up in a bootloop.
You don't have to flash the boot.img manually.
HTC dumlock is described in the twrp thread and you won't need it probably.
31st January 2014, 09:29 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc199

No, you don't need s-off to flash Roms. If you want to flash GPE Roms, you need s-off though. Otherwise you'll end up in a bootloop.
You don't have to flash the boot.img manually.
HTC dumlock is described in the twrp thread and you won't need it probably.

Thank you much for the reply!
What's an GPE Rom?
Just one more question, I was looking to flash the viperone Rom....could I flash that Rom with s on and not having to manually flash the boot.img?
31st January 2014, 09:35 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Leipzig
Thanks Meter: 33
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dash_Skeezy

Thank you much for the reply!
What's an GPE Rom?
Just one more question, I was looking to flash the viperone Rom....could I flash that Rom with s on and not having to manually flash the boot.img?

GPE = Google Play Edition = Pure Android (awsomeness )
Yes you can.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes