LG G3 Receives Oversharpening Fix via Modified Kernel

Nothing is perfect, as they say. No matter how alluring or seemingly perfect, … more

APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[HELP] Couldn't connect to my network although my phone sees it!!

OP 7OOKA

28th January 2014, 03:07 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
484 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
hey everyone, after i updated to B-125 international the device wont connect to my network, always showing no service, although when i search for networks manually the phone sees all the available networks but wont connect to mine, i tried my sim on different phone and it works, aslo i tried different sim and it didnt work, any help with that?

p.s. the imei is present
iDroidOperatingSystem
28th January 2014, 03:10 PM   |  #2  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Turn ON and then OFF AirplaneMode.
Last edited by iDroidOperatingSystem; 28th January 2014 at 03:12 PM.
28th January 2014, 07:39 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
484 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iDroidOperatingSystem

Turn ON and then OFF AirplaneMode.

no luck
iDroidOperatingSystem
28th January 2014, 08:00 PM   |  #4  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Factory reset,wipe all.
28th January 2014, 10:06 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Restart your phone and check your providers config.
28th January 2014, 10:23 PM   |  #6  
benna's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
365 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
wipe phone. flash software that worked, dont wipe then and flash b125. worked for me.
30th January 2014, 06:18 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
484 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phinity

Restart your phone and check your providers config.

how?
31st January 2014, 12:25 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
484 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by benna

wipe phone. flash software that worked, dont wipe then and flash b125. worked for me.

tried that with no luck, i notice that the baseband version remains the same while chnaging firmwares, even when i tried cm,
anyway to change the baseband it might be the fix?
31st January 2014, 05:01 PM   |  #9  
benna's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
365 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7OOKA

tried that with no luck, i notice that the baseband version remains the same while chnaging firmwares, even when i tried cm,
anyway to change the baseband it might be the fix?

sure you did an full wipe/

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes