5,604,050 Members 46,127 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[HELP] Couldn't connect to my network although my phone sees it!!

Tip us?
 
7OOKA
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 459
Join Date: Oct 2006
Default [HELP] Couldn't connect to my network although my phone sees it!!

hey everyone, after i updated to B-125 international the device wont connect to my network, always showing no service, although when i search for networks manually the phone sees all the available networks but wont connect to mine, i tried my sim on different phone and it works, aslo i tried different sim and it didnt work, any help with that?

p.s. the imei is present
iDroidOperatingSystem Old
(Last edited by iDroidOperatingSystem; 28th January 2014 at 02:12 PM.)
#2  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Turn ON and then OFF AirplaneMode.
 
7OOKA
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 459
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by iDroidOperatingSystem View Post
Turn ON and then OFF AirplaneMode.
no luck
iDroidOperatingSystem Old
#4  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Factory reset,wipe all.
 
Phinity
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jan 2014
Restart your phone and check your providers config.
 
benna
Old
#6  
benna's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 315
Join Date: Jun 2012
wipe phone. flash software that worked, dont wipe then and flash b125. worked for me.
Phones: Ericsson T18S
Nokia 3310
Nokia 3510i
Nokia 7210i
Sony Ericsson V600i
Nokia 6234
Samsung ACE
Huawei P6
 
7OOKA
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 459
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phinity View Post
Restart your phone and check your providers config.
how?
 
7OOKA
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 459
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by benna View Post
wipe phone. flash software that worked, dont wipe then and flash b125. worked for me.
tried that with no luck, i notice that the baseband version remains the same while chnaging firmwares, even when i tried cm,
anyway to change the baseband it might be the fix?
 
benna
Old
#9  
benna's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 315
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7OOKA View Post
tried that with no luck, i notice that the baseband version remains the same while chnaging firmwares, even when i tried cm,
anyway to change the baseband it might be the fix?
sure you did an full wipe/
Phones: Ericsson T18S
Nokia 3310
Nokia 3510i
Nokia 7210i
Sony Ericsson V600i
Nokia 6234
Samsung ACE
Huawei P6

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Wearables Walkthrough: Tasker on the Samsung Galaxy Gear – XDA Developer TV

The future certainly looks like it is full of wearables. … more

WinDroid HTC Toolkit Lets You Root, Unlock, and Flash ROMs on Various HTC Devices

Plenty of users nowadays have more than one mobile device. … more

When Using GitHub, Don’t Skimp on Commit History

GitHub has become the epicenter of most open source development work that is posted … more

Verizon Droid DNA to Receive 4.4.2 KitKat + Sense 5.5 OTA This Thursday

The HTC Droid DNAis Verizon’s close cousin to the JapaneseHTC … more