Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,650 Members 38,485 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[HELP] Couldn't connect to my network although my phone sees it!!

Tip us?
 
7OOKA
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 72
Posts: 475
Join Date: Oct 2006
Default [HELP] Couldn't connect to my network although my phone sees it!!

hey everyone, after i updated to B-125 international the device wont connect to my network, always showing no service, although when i search for networks manually the phone sees all the available networks but wont connect to mine, i tried my sim on different phone and it works, aslo i tried different sim and it didnt work, any help with that?

p.s. the imei is present
iDroidOperatingSystem Old
(Last edited by iDroidOperatingSystem; 28th January 2014 at 02:12 PM.)
#2  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Turn ON and then OFF AirplaneMode.
 
7OOKA
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 72
Posts: 475
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by iDroidOperatingSystem View Post
Turn ON and then OFF AirplaneMode.
no luck
iDroidOperatingSystem Old
#4  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Factory reset,wipe all.
 
Phinity
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jan 2014
Restart your phone and check your providers config.
 
benna
Old
#6  
benna's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 355
Join Date: Jun 2012
wipe phone. flash software that worked, dont wipe then and flash b125. worked for me.
Phones: Ericsson T18S
Nokia 3310
Nokia 3510i
Nokia 7210i
Sony Ericsson V600i
Nokia 6234
Nokia 5800
Nokia C6-00
Samsung Galaxy ACE
Huawei P6 (Lost after 2 months)
Google Nexus 5 16GB Black
 
7OOKA
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 72
Posts: 475
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phinity View Post
Restart your phone and check your providers config.
how?
 
7OOKA
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 72
Posts: 475
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by benna View Post
wipe phone. flash software that worked, dont wipe then and flash b125. worked for me.
tried that with no luck, i notice that the baseband version remains the same while chnaging firmwares, even when i tried cm,
anyway to change the baseband it might be the fix?
 
benna
Old
#9  
benna's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 355
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7OOKA View Post
tried that with no luck, i notice that the baseband version remains the same while chnaging firmwares, even when i tried cm,
anyway to change the baseband it might be the fix?
sure you did an full wipe/
Phones: Ericsson T18S
Nokia 3310
Nokia 3510i
Nokia 7210i
Sony Ericsson V600i
Nokia 6234
Nokia 5800
Nokia C6-00
Samsung Galaxy ACE
Huawei P6 (Lost after 2 months)
Google Nexus 5 16GB Black

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Slide Dial Replacement Dialer Lets You Make Calls from Anywhere

If you frequently make phone calls, your dialer (aka phone app)is one of the … more

Navigate with Your Samsung Gear 2 Using DMA Navi Watch

Whether you’re travelling to a new destination or exploring some previously … more

Xperia Z1 Stereo Speaker Mod, Cell Phone Unlocking Legal Again! – XDA Developer TV

Cell Phone Unlocking is legal again!! That and much … more

[OTA Captured] Verizon LG G Pad 8.3 Finally Gets Official KitKat Update

It’s been almost nine months since the LG G Pad … more