GMD GestureControl Gets Lollipop Support

GMD GestureControl is an app that allows you to control your (rooted) devices with multitouch … more

Xiaomi Finally Releases Kernel Sources

If you are familiar with Xiaomi, you might have heard that they are not the most compliant when … more

SwipeBack for Xposed Updated with Lollipop Compatibility

When the Xposed Framework was announced for Android Lollipop, most modules … more

One M9 Firmware Guide & Collection

While it is still under construction, XDA Recognized Contributor herwegan‘s thread will … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[HELP] Couldn't connect to my network although my phone sees it!!

28th January 2014, 02:07 PM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
488 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
hey everyone, after i updated to B-125 international the device wont connect to my network, always showing no service, although when i search for networks manually the phone sees all the available networks but wont connect to mine, i tried my sim on different phone and it works, aslo i tried different sim and it didnt work, any help with that?

p.s. the imei is present
iDroidOperatingSystem
28th January 2014, 02:10 PM |#2  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Turn ON and then OFF AirplaneMode.
Last edited by iDroidOperatingSystem; 28th January 2014 at 02:12 PM.
28th January 2014, 06:39 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
488 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iDroidOperatingSystem

Turn ON and then OFF AirplaneMode.

no luck
iDroidOperatingSystem
28th January 2014, 07:00 PM |#4  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Factory reset,wipe all.
28th January 2014, 09:06 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Restart your phone and check your providers config.
28th January 2014, 09:23 PM |#6  
benna's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
393 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
wipe phone. flash software that worked, dont wipe then and flash b125. worked for me.
30th January 2014, 05:18 PM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
488 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phinity

Restart your phone and check your providers config.

how?
31st January 2014, 11:25 AM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
488 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by benna

wipe phone. flash software that worked, dont wipe then and flash b125. worked for me.

tried that with no luck, i notice that the baseband version remains the same while chnaging firmwares, even when i tried cm,
anyway to change the baseband it might be the fix?
31st January 2014, 04:01 PM |#9  
benna's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
393 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7OOKA

tried that with no luck, i notice that the baseband version remains the same while chnaging firmwares, even when i tried cm,
anyway to change the baseband it might be the fix?

sure you did an full wipe/

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes