FORUMS

Samsung Galaxy S6 To Receive Major Camera Update

When the Samsung Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge were launched, they became the prime focus for … more

Tactile: An Addicting Game with Beautiful Material Design

The game industry has been around for decades, catering to a wide … more

Android’s Consistency and The User Experience

This is a site of power users, and it is fair to say that most of us are more … more

Which Manufacturer (And Device) Made You Choose Android?

The beautiful thing about Android is that there is so much to choose from. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[HELP] Couldn't connect to my network although my phone sees it!!

28th January 2014, 02:07 PM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
More
hey everyone, after i updated to B-125 international the device wont connect to my network, always showing no service, although when i search for networks manually the phone sees all the available networks but wont connect to mine, i tried my sim on different phone and it works, aslo i tried different sim and it didnt work, any help with that?

p.s. the imei is present
 
 
iDroidOperatingSystem
28th January 2014, 02:10 PM |#2  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Turn ON and then OFF AirplaneMode.
Last edited by iDroidOperatingSystem; 28th January 2014 at 02:12 PM.
28th January 2014, 06:39 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iDroidOperatingSystem

Turn ON and then OFF AirplaneMode.

no luck
iDroidOperatingSystem
28th January 2014, 07:00 PM |#4  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Factory reset,wipe all.
28th January 2014, 09:06 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Restart your phone and check your providers config.
28th January 2014, 09:23 PM |#6  
benna's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
wipe phone. flash software that worked, dont wipe then and flash b125. worked for me.
30th January 2014, 05:18 PM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phinity

Restart your phone and check your providers config.

how?
31st January 2014, 11:25 AM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by benna

wipe phone. flash software that worked, dont wipe then and flash b125. worked for me.

tried that with no luck, i notice that the baseband version remains the same while chnaging firmwares, even when i tried cm,
anyway to change the baseband it might be the fix?
31st January 2014, 04:01 PM |#9  
benna's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7OOKA

tried that with no luck, i notice that the baseband version remains the same while chnaging firmwares, even when i tried cm,
anyway to change the baseband it might be the fix?

sure you did an full wipe/
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes