Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more
Post Reply

How to convert Moto G XT1032 to Moto G GPe

OP nicovoim

22nd January 2014, 12:28 PM   |  #1  
nicovoim's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Turku
Thanks Meter: 3
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Hello, couldnt find anything about converting Moto G to Google Play edition. So is that possible and if it is does ota updates come to device normally. What is needed to do this convert and how to flash those to the device.

Sent from my XT1032 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to nicovoim For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd January 2014, 10:06 PM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Horn-Bad Meinberg
Thanks Meter: 6
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
There ist a way at the moment because the gpe sources arent realesed yet

Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app
22nd January 2014, 10:50 PM   |  #3  
theoneofgod's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 145
 
669 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
When it's possible, we'll know how, there's no doubt about it.
1st February 2014, 05:55 PM   |  #4  
diablob's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Yes is GPE image possible now, but this image is US, EU mobiles have problem with gps and wifi, may be some radio frequence are disable too.

Odesláno z mého Transformer TF101 pomocí Tapatalk
1st February 2014, 06:25 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,047
 
1,513 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablob

Yes is GPE image possible now, but this image is US, EU mobiles have problem with gps and wifi, may be some radio frequence are disable too.

There is no GPe firmware image available. There is a ROM made from a system dump. Flashing this in CWM/TWRP will not change Radio/Modem firmware. The issues are to do with the ROM itself.
Last edited by lost101; 1st February 2014 at 06:28 PM.
1st February 2014, 08:13 PM   |  #6  
diablob's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by lost101

There is no GPe firmware image available. There is a ROM made from a system dump. Flashing this in CWM/TWRP will not change Radio/Modem firmware. The issues are to do with the ROM itself.

Ok, but threre are many officials fw, but only GPE not. Do you thing that will be there official GPE fw soon?

Odesláno z mého Transformer TF101 pomocí Tapatalk
1st February 2014, 08:41 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,047
 
1,513 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablob

Do you thing that will be there official GPE fw soon?

It's quite likely considering it's status as a Google Play edition device.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Moto G Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank