Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

How to convert Moto G XT1032 to Moto G GPe

OP nicovoim

22nd January 2014, 01:28 PM   |  #1  
nicovoim's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Turku
Thanks Meter: 3
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Hello, couldnt find anything about converting Moto G to Google Play edition. So is that possible and if it is does ota updates come to device normally. What is needed to do this convert and how to flash those to the device.

Sent from my XT1032 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to nicovoim For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd January 2014, 11:06 PM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Horn-Bad Meinberg
Thanks Meter: 6
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
There ist a way at the moment because the gpe sources arent realesed yet

Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app
22nd January 2014, 11:50 PM   |  #3  
theoneofgod's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 146
 
669 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
When it's possible, we'll know how, there's no doubt about it.
1st February 2014, 06:55 PM   |  #4  
diablob's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Yes is GPE image possible now, but this image is US, EU mobiles have problem with gps and wifi, may be some radio frequence are disable too.

Odesláno z mého Transformer TF101 pomocí Tapatalk
1st February 2014, 07:25 PM   |  #5  
lost101's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,370
 
1,836 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablob

Yes is GPE image possible now, but this image is US, EU mobiles have problem with gps and wifi, may be some radio frequence are disable too.

There is no GPe firmware image available. There is a ROM made from a system dump. Flashing this in CWM/TWRP will not change Radio/Modem firmware. The issues are to do with the ROM itself.
Last edited by lost101; 1st February 2014 at 07:28 PM.
1st February 2014, 09:13 PM   |  #6  
diablob's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by lost101

There is no GPe firmware image available. There is a ROM made from a system dump. Flashing this in CWM/TWRP will not change Radio/Modem firmware. The issues are to do with the ROM itself.

Ok, but threre are many officials fw, but only GPE not. Do you thing that will be there official GPE fw soon?

Odesláno z mého Transformer TF101 pomocí Tapatalk
1st February 2014, 09:41 PM   |  #7  
lost101's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,370
 
1,836 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablob

Do you thing that will be there official GPE fw soon?

It's quite likely considering it's status as a Google Play edition device.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes