OnePlus DR-1 Quadcopter Drone Available for Purchase

OnePlus has been teasing a new product for a while now, hailing it as a … more

KDZ of Android 5.0.1 Captured for T-Mobile LG G3

T-Mobile US is yet to release the 20B Lollipop build for the LG G3. Luckily enough, you … more

Build Custom Stock Kernel with Linaro GCC 4.9.1

With this guide for Sony devices, you will learn how to build a kernel using the Linaro … more

What’s Your Biggest Reason for Not Owning an iPhone?

With XDA being a community of Android enthusiasts, it is not uncommon to see … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] No 3G signal

16th January 2014, 04:32 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
So I just got my Note 3 SM N900 a few weeks ago. However the signal received was very weak, so I used Odin to flash a new modem (DXUBMI1, as demonstrated in this thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2475714).

After flashing, the voice call and SMS were more stable, I constantly got -51dbm in signal strength. Yet in terms of network connection I could only connect via EDGE (2G). When rebooting, the phone could connect to HSDPA (3G) initially, but after a while, it drops 3G and turns to 2G again, hence I believe the problem is not with the service provider.

Please see the screenshots for more details. My questions are: how do I improve connectivity and are there any other better modem base band to flash on my Note 3 (I bought the phone and currently live in Vietnam).

Appreciate your help. Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-16-11-10-29.png
Views:	323
Size:	168.8 KB
ID:	2518910   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-16-11-10-19.png
Views:	55
Size:	131.2 KB
ID:	2519050  
Last edited by bqduy; 16th January 2014 at 06:39 AM.
16th January 2014, 04:41 AM |#2  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,529
 
3,723 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Just edit out your IMEI Number from that screen shot first - keep that number to yourself always.

Do you have a case on the phone? Or a bumper?

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
16th January 2014, 06:14 AM |#3  
Dahdoul's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
192 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Try this go to settings > more networks > mobile network > then change network mode to WCDMA only then reboot your phone.

Hope it helps

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Dahdoul For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th January 2014, 06:43 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto

Just edit out your IMEI Number from that screen shot first - keep that number to yourself always.

Do you have a case on the phone? Or a bumper?

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thanks. I use an S-View case on my phone (the flip cover one).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dahdoul

Try this go to settings > more networks > mobile network > then change network mode to WCDMA only then reboot your phone.

Hope it helps

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk

I forced it to WCDMA only and got 3G for a while...then the signal just went out altogether. The phone signal only came back after I switched back to WCDMA/EDGE auto select.

Is there any chance this problem is hardware related?
16th January 2014, 07:33 AM |#5  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,529
 
3,723 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
It is possible that it is hardware yes. However. . For some bizarre reason it may be the case.. take it off and see how it performs then you can reassess

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
17th January 2014, 08:28 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto

It is possible that it is hardware yes. However. . For some bizarre reason it may be the case.. take it off and see how it performs then you can reassess

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Tried taking off the case and the problem still doesn't resolve...I have it swapped for a new one. Thank you though.
17th January 2014, 08:30 AM |#7  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,529
 
3,723 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bqduy

Tried taking off the case and the problem still doesn't resolve...I have it swapped for a new one. Thank you though.

Glad you got sorted.
The Following User Says Thank You to radicalisto For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st February 2014, 09:21 PM |#8  
vicmora5's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dahdoul

Try this go to settings > more networks > mobile network > then change network mode to WCDMA only then reboot your phone.

Hope it helps

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk

Wow thanks! Sorry for the late reply, but i was having the same issue as OP and I had my settings for GSM only and was only getting EDGE, changed the network mode and I am now getting H+ Thank you!!!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes