Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] No 3G signal

OP bqduy

16th January 2014, 05:32 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
So I just got my Note 3 SM N900 a few weeks ago. However the signal received was very weak, so I used Odin to flash a new modem (DXUBMI1, as demonstrated in this thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2475714).

After flashing, the voice call and SMS were more stable, I constantly got -51dbm in signal strength. Yet in terms of network connection I could only connect via EDGE (2G). When rebooting, the phone could connect to HSDPA (3G) initially, but after a while, it drops 3G and turns to 2G again, hence I believe the problem is not with the service provider.

Please see the screenshots for more details. My questions are: how do I improve connectivity and are there any other better modem base band to flash on my Note 3 (I bought the phone and currently live in Vietnam).

Appreciate your help. Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-16-11-10-29.png
Views:	317
Size:	168.8 KB
ID:	2518910   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-16-11-10-19.png
Views:	49
Size:	131.2 KB
ID:	2519050  
Last edited by bqduy; 16th January 2014 at 07:39 AM.
16th January 2014, 05:41 AM   |  #2  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,511
 
3,701 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Just edit out your IMEI Number from that screen shot first - keep that number to yourself always.

Do you have a case on the phone? Or a bumper?

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
16th January 2014, 07:14 AM   |  #3  
Dahdoul's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Try this go to settings > more networks > mobile network > then change network mode to WCDMA only then reboot your phone.

Hope it helps

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Dahdoul For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th January 2014, 07:43 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto

Just edit out your IMEI Number from that screen shot first - keep that number to yourself always.

Do you have a case on the phone? Or a bumper?

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thanks. I use an S-View case on my phone (the flip cover one).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dahdoul

Try this go to settings > more networks > mobile network > then change network mode to WCDMA only then reboot your phone.

Hope it helps

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk

I forced it to WCDMA only and got 3G for a while...then the signal just went out altogether. The phone signal only came back after I switched back to WCDMA/EDGE auto select.

Is there any chance this problem is hardware related?
16th January 2014, 08:33 AM   |  #5  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,511
 
3,701 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
It is possible that it is hardware yes. However. . For some bizarre reason it may be the case.. take it off and see how it performs then you can reassess

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
17th January 2014, 09:28 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto

It is possible that it is hardware yes. However. . For some bizarre reason it may be the case.. take it off and see how it performs then you can reassess

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Tried taking off the case and the problem still doesn't resolve...I have it swapped for a new one. Thank you though.
17th January 2014, 09:30 AM   |  #7  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,511
 
3,701 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bqduy

Tried taking off the case and the problem still doesn't resolve...I have it swapped for a new one. Thank you though.

Glad you got sorted.
The Following User Says Thank You to radicalisto For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st February 2014, 10:21 PM   |  #8  
vicmora5's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dahdoul

Try this go to settings > more networks > mobile network > then change network mode to WCDMA only then reboot your phone.

Hope it helps

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk

Wow thanks! Sorry for the late reply, but i was having the same issue as OP and I had my settings for GSM only and was only getting EDGE, changed the network mode and I am now getting H+ Thank you!!!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes