FORUMS

Android 5.1 for the Nvidia Shield Tablet is Out!

Nvidia is quite good at delivering updates in a timely fashion. The producer of famous … more

Other than XDA (of Course), What’s Your Favorite Site That Covers Android?

There is a number of other great sites that cover … more

Introducing Voices of XDA: Have Your Ideas Heard

By far the greatest assets we have at XDA-Developers are you, the developers, the eager … more

Unofficial Xposed For Lollipop Touchwiz With Flashable Zip

XDA Recognized Developer arter97 has released an unofficial build … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] What will happen if I install a custom ROM for the GT-I9195 to the I9192??

1st February 2014, 04:45 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Please if you can answer this really important...

I want to see If if I can do this without bricking my device.


even a Custom ROM from the I9190 to the I9192 which is what I have..

As I really want cyanogenmod on maa phhonnneeeeeee!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

thanks everyone in advance for your answers!!
 
 
1st February 2014, 05:05 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Piņas
Thanks Meter: 175
 
More
You can install, but you lose the radio functions (telephone, 3G..)
1st February 2014, 05:15 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iFlasher

You can install, but you lose the radio functions (telephone, 3G..)

Would there be anyway to restore those functions?... like flash a separate file that includes the stuff for radio functions etc?....

I'm not a total noob.. just a noob noob. I haven't had the time yet to actually learn everythings ^.^.. I am an intermediate in general knowledge of these st00fz...

Thx in advance
1st February 2014, 05:56 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Piņas
Thanks Meter: 175
 
More
No, for now is impossible had a custom rom with radio functions in i9192 model :/
1st February 2014, 06:17 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Even If I didn't want to have dual sim functionality??!?? ;'(
1st February 2014, 09:36 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Piņas
Thanks Meter: 175
 
More
Yes, you can't use radio in two sim.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S 4 Mini Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank