Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] What will happen if I install a custom ROM for the GT-I9195 to the I9192??

OP AndroidTerminator

1st February 2014, 05:45 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Please if you can answer this really important...

I want to see If if I can do this without bricking my device.


even a Custom ROM from the I9190 to the I9192 which is what I have..

As I really want cyanogenmod on maa phhonnneeeeeee!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

thanks everyone in advance for your answers!!
1st February 2014, 06:05 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Piņas
Thanks Meter: 153
 
499 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
You can install, but you lose the radio functions (telephone, 3G..)
1st February 2014, 06:15 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by iFlasher

You can install, but you lose the radio functions (telephone, 3G..)

Would there be anyway to restore those functions?... like flash a separate file that includes the stuff for radio functions etc?....

I'm not a total noob.. just a noob noob. I haven't had the time yet to actually learn everythings ^.^.. I am an intermediate in general knowledge of these st00fz...

Thx in advance
1st February 2014, 06:56 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Piņas
Thanks Meter: 153
 
499 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
No, for now is impossible had a custom rom with radio functions in i9192 model :/
1st February 2014, 07:17 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Even If I didn't want to have dual sim functionality??!?? ;'(
1st February 2014, 10:36 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Piņas
Thanks Meter: 153
 
499 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Yes, you can't use radio in two sim.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes