FORUMS

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more

AOSP 5.1 Lollipop for Nexus Q

Google Nexus Q is an intriguing device released with Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich. It was abandoned by … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] What will happen if I install a custom ROM for the GT-I9195 to the I9192??

1st February 2014, 04:45 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Please if you can answer this really important...

I want to see If if I can do this without bricking my device.


even a Custom ROM from the I9190 to the I9192 which is what I have..

As I really want cyanogenmod on maa phhonnneeeeeee!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

thanks everyone in advance for your answers!!
 
 
1st February 2014, 05:05 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Piņas
Thanks Meter: 173
 
More
You can install, but you lose the radio functions (telephone, 3G..)
1st February 2014, 05:15 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iFlasher

You can install, but you lose the radio functions (telephone, 3G..)

Would there be anyway to restore those functions?... like flash a separate file that includes the stuff for radio functions etc?....

I'm not a total noob.. just a noob noob. I haven't had the time yet to actually learn everythings ^.^.. I am an intermediate in general knowledge of these st00fz...

Thx in advance
1st February 2014, 05:56 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Piņas
Thanks Meter: 173
 
More
No, for now is impossible had a custom rom with radio functions in i9192 model :/
1st February 2014, 06:17 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Even If I didn't want to have dual sim functionality??!?? ;'(
1st February 2014, 09:36 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Piņas
Thanks Meter: 173
 
More
Yes, you can't use radio in two sim.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S 4 Mini Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank