Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] What will happen if I install a custom ROM for the GT-I9195 to the I9192??

OP AndroidTerminator

1st February 2014, 05:45 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Please if you can answer this really important...

I want to see If if I can do this without bricking my device.


even a Custom ROM from the I9190 to the I9192 which is what I have..

As I really want cyanogenmod on maa phhonnneeeeeee!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

thanks everyone in advance for your answers!!
1st February 2014, 06:05 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Piņas
Thanks Meter: 151
 
487 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
You can install, but you lose the radio functions (telephone, 3G..)
1st February 2014, 06:15 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by iFlasher

You can install, but you lose the radio functions (telephone, 3G..)

Would there be anyway to restore those functions?... like flash a separate file that includes the stuff for radio functions etc?....

I'm not a total noob.. just a noob noob. I haven't had the time yet to actually learn everythings ^.^.. I am an intermediate in general knowledge of these st00fz...

Thx in advance
1st February 2014, 06:56 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Piņas
Thanks Meter: 151
 
487 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
No, for now is impossible had a custom rom with radio functions in i9192 model :/
1st February 2014, 07:17 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Even If I didn't want to have dual sim functionality??!?? ;'(
1st February 2014, 10:36 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Piņas
Thanks Meter: 151
 
487 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Yes, you can't use radio in two sim.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes