FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[Q] What will happen if I install a custom ROM for the GT-I9195 to the I9192??

20 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By AndroidTerminator, Junior Member on 1st February 2014, 04:45 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Please if you can answer this really important...

I want to see If if I can do this without bricking my device.


even a Custom ROM from the I9190 to the I9192 which is what I have..

As I really want cyanogenmod on maa phhonnneeeeeee!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

thanks everyone in advance for your answers!!
 
 
1st February 2014, 05:05 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Piņas
Thanks Meter: 187
 
More
You can install, but you lose the radio functions (telephone, 3G..)
1st February 2014, 05:15 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iFlasher

You can install, but you lose the radio functions (telephone, 3G..)

Would there be anyway to restore those functions?... like flash a separate file that includes the stuff for radio functions etc?....

I'm not a total noob.. just a noob noob. I haven't had the time yet to actually learn everythings ^.^.. I am an intermediate in general knowledge of these st00fz...

Thx in advance
1st February 2014, 05:56 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Piņas
Thanks Meter: 187
 
More
No, for now is impossible had a custom rom with radio functions in i9192 model :/
1st February 2014, 06:17 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Even If I didn't want to have dual sim functionality??!?? ;'(
1st February 2014, 09:36 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Piņas
Thanks Meter: 187
 
More
Yes, you can't use radio in two sim.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes