FORUMS

Top Forum Discussions

Data not working (Rogers)

162 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By Aktheprodigy, Senior Member on 2nd February 2014, 09:46 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
3rd February 2014, 04:44 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 481
 
More
Do you have ltemobile.apn as your APN setting. Try appl1-core APN as well. A quick Google search will tell you the exact syntax
 
 
3rd February 2014, 03:49 PM |#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ

Do you have ltemobile.apn as your APN setting. Try appl1-core APN as well. A quick Google search will tell you the exact syntax


I talked to Rogers again and they wanted to warranty the phone but after I pressed a bit she gave me the APN setting (similar to yours):

rogers-core-appl1.apn

which mostly fixed the problem in that I had data 3G and HSPA but no LTE.

I came back here to report this partial victory and based on your post have now added:

ltemobile.apn

And LTE is restored!

Thanks!
3rd February 2014, 04:02 PM |#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 481
 
More
Nice. Hit my thanks button if I have helped!
The Following User Says Thank You to SaHiLzZ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes