Would the LG G4 Fare Well With The Snapdragon 808?

The LG G4 has a lot to prove, given that last year’s LG G3 was among the best … more

CyanogenMod 12.1 for Android One

Android One devices once again got a pretty stable release of Android 5.1. XDA Recognized … more

DexPatcher: Patch Android APKs Using Java

You’ve probably seen or installed modified applications, be it a patched dialer for your … more

Is Cloud Storage Ready to Replace External Storage?

With more and more OEMs ditching SD cards on their flagships, cloud storage is … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Data not working (Rogers)

3rd February 2014, 04:44 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 474
 
1,869 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Do you have ltemobile.apn as your APN setting. Try appl1-core APN as well. A quick Google search will tell you the exact syntax
3rd February 2014, 03:49 PM |#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ

Do you have ltemobile.apn as your APN setting. Try appl1-core APN as well. A quick Google search will tell you the exact syntax


I talked to Rogers again and they wanted to warranty the phone but after I pressed a bit she gave me the APN setting (similar to yours):

rogers-core-appl1.apn

which mostly fixed the problem in that I had data 3G and HSPA but no LTE.

I came back here to report this partial victory and based on your post have now added:

ltemobile.apn

And LTE is restored!

Thanks!
3rd February 2014, 04:02 PM |#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 474
 
1,869 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Nice. Hit my thanks button if I have helped!
The Following User Says Thank You to SaHiLzZ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes