5,604,292 Members 49,429 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Broken mobile network connection

Tip us?
 
dscblu
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 238
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default Broken mobile network connection

Ive spent days trying to solve this so I figured I would post something here and hope for a little assistance. After flashing a rom I noticed I had no mobile network connection when I tried to make phone calls or send texts but my lte connects and works and I cannot figure out how to restore my connection. I flashed back to my stock backup and rebuilt my nv data twice and I flashed my stock mdk tar and still have the same issue data works but calls and texts tell me "no signal found for mobile networks". If someone could give me some help it would definitely be pretty cool.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using xda app-developers app
 
heath2805
Old
(Last edited by heath2805; 4th February 2014 at 01:38 AM.)
#2  
heath2805's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 359
Posts: 900
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Baltimore, MD
Quote:
Originally Posted by dscblu View Post
Ive spent days trying to solve this so I figured I would post something here and hope for a little assistance. After flashing a rom I noticed I had no mobile network connection when I tried to make phone calls or send texts but my lte connects and works and I cannot figure out how to restore my connection. I flashed back to my stock backup and rebuilt my nv data twice and I flashed my stock mdk tar and still have the same issue data works but calls and texts tell me "no signal found for mobile networks". If someone could give me some help it would definitely be pretty cool.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using xda app-developers app
This happened to me once. It happened by flashing an AOSP rom that set CDMA subscription to NV by default. The only fix would be to flash a AOSP rom and then check network settings. Make sure RUIM/ SIM is selected in CDMA subsription and not NV. These network settings cant be changed on TW builds. Plus make sure CDMA/LTE/EVDO is selected. Hopefully this is what happened and solves your problem.
Edit: also make sure roaming is set to automatic.
Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to heath2805 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dscblu
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 238
Join Date: Nov 2010
Thank you so much that fixed everything, I've been using a RAZR for the past week while I tried to fix this and that was painful to say the least lol

Sent from my SCH-I545 using XDA Premium HD app
The Following User Says Thank You to dscblu For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
heath2805
Old
#4  
heath2805's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 359
Posts: 900
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Baltimore, MD
Quote:
Originally Posted by dscblu View Post
Thank you so much that fixed everything, I've been using a RAZR for the past week while I tried to fix this and that was painful to say the least lol

Sent from my SCH-I545 using XDA Premium HD app
Awesome! Glad I could help

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes