Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Broken mobile network connection

OP dscblu

4th February 2014, 12:46 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
242 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Ive spent days trying to solve this so I figured I would post something here and hope for a little assistance. After flashing a rom I noticed I had no mobile network connection when I tried to make phone calls or send texts but my lte connects and works and I cannot figure out how to restore my connection. I flashed back to my stock backup and rebuilt my nv data twice and I flashed my stock mdk tar and still have the same issue data works but calls and texts tell me "no signal found for mobile networks". If someone could give me some help it would definitely be pretty cool.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using xda app-developers app
4th February 2014, 02:33 AM   |  #2  
heath2805's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baltimore, MD
Thanks Meter: 408
 
1,020 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dscblu

Ive spent days trying to solve this so I figured I would post something here and hope for a little assistance. After flashing a rom I noticed I had no mobile network connection when I tried to make phone calls or send texts but my lte connects and works and I cannot figure out how to restore my connection. I flashed back to my stock backup and rebuilt my nv data twice and I flashed my stock mdk tar and still have the same issue data works but calls and texts tell me "no signal found for mobile networks". If someone could give me some help it would definitely be pretty cool.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using xda app-developers app

This happened to me once. It happened by flashing an AOSP rom that set CDMA subscription to NV by default. The only fix would be to flash a AOSP rom and then check network settings. Make sure RUIM/ SIM is selected in CDMA subsription and not NV. These network settings cant be changed on TW builds. Plus make sure CDMA/LTE/EVDO is selected. Hopefully this is what happened and solves your problem.
Edit: also make sure roaming is set to automatic.
Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
Last edited by heath2805; 4th February 2014 at 02:38 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to heath2805 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th February 2014, 02:46 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
242 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Thank you so much that fixed everything, I've been using a RAZR for the past week while I tried to fix this and that was painful to say the least lol

Sent from my SCH-I545 using XDA Premium HD app
The Following User Says Thank You to dscblu For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th February 2014, 03:01 AM   |  #4  
heath2805's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baltimore, MD
Thanks Meter: 408
 
1,020 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dscblu

Thank you so much that fixed everything, I've been using a RAZR for the past week while I tried to fix this and that was painful to say the least lol

Sent from my SCH-I545 using XDA Premium HD app

Awesome! Glad I could help

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes