5,604,859 Members 33,507 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

4.19.401.8 ruu help

Tip us?
 
cabasse_tronic
Old
#11  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 185
Join Date: Jun 2010
managed to S-OFF using firewater, after installing a custom rom.. in this moment i'm confused if going back to stock (s-on, etc, etc) or keeping the AHD soft.. it has with 200mb more free ram.. guys.. give me a hint
 
Uxepro
Old
#12  
Uxepro's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 66
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Impruneta

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by cabasse_tronic View Post
managed to S-OFF using firewater, after installing a custom rom.. in this moment i'm confused if going back to stock (s-on, etc, etc) or keeping the AHD soft.. it has with 200mb more free ram.. guys.. give me a hint


If you installed ARHD 51 keep it, it's better than stock
|| 32GB || Insert Coin 2.1.7 || Android 4.4.2 || Sense 6 || Firmware 4.19.401.11 ||
|| S-Off || Unlocked || HBOOT 1.56 || TWRP 2.7.0.4 || Kernel ElementalX 14.0||
 
cabasse_tronic
Old
#13  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 185
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uxepro View Post
If you installed ARHD 51 keep it, it's better than stock
i like it.. but on my mind is stock.. i've got problems with my old phone (htc one x) with custom rom, but it was carier dependent and wouldn't recieve OTAs
 
bigpeet666
Old
#14  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 45
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: kirkcaldy
Have you tried flashing the RUU your device came with? Then OTA update to latest
 
cabasse_tronic
Old
#15  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 185
Join Date: Jun 2010
now i'm on custom rom, S-OFF, Unlocked, Rooted and hboot downgraded (1.44) so at this point i can flash the ruu.exe for my htc one (x.401.x.x) but still i don't know if i'll manage to get it back to the Cosmote rom (had some cool programs installed on it)..
 
alray
Old
#16  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 552
Posts: 1,519
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal
Quote:
Originally Posted by cabasse_tronic View Post
now i'm on custom rom, S-OFF, Unlocked, Rooted and hboot downgraded (1.44) so at this point i can flash the ruu.exe for my htc one (x.401.x.x) but still i don't know if i'll manage to get it back to the Cosmote rom (had some cool programs installed on it)..
if you want to go back to stock and you have s-off and 1.44 hboot then the only thing you need to do is to download and run the 1.28.401.7 ruu.exe from htc1guru.com

it will wipe your phone and restore to stock rom and stock recovery. you will still be s-off. Just don't forget that if you want to remove the tempered flag, you should do it before the ruu
If I helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want me to reply, QUOTE me or mention me using @alray, otherwise don't expect any reply

Useful links for HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Return to stock for Canadian HTC One Users by SaHiLzZ (BELL, TELUS, ROGERS)
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cabasse_tronic
Old
#17  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 185
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray View Post
if you want to go back to stock and you have s-off and 1.44 hboot then the only thing you need to do is to download and run the 1.28.401.7 ruu.exe from htc1guru.com

it will wipe your phone and restore to stock rom and stock recovery. you will still be s-off. Just don't forget that if you want to remove the tempered flag, you should do it before the ruu
is there a problem if i keep my phone s-off for warranty???
 
y2jdmbfan
Old
#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 280
Join Date: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by cabasse_tronic View Post
managed to S-OFF using firewater, after installing a custom rom.. in this moment i'm confused if going back to stock (s-on, etc, etc) or keeping the AHD soft.. it has with 200mb more free ram.. guys.. give me a hint
How did you get firewater to work? Which steps? I seems to have the same getvar info as you, but I can't get it to work...

Thanks!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Microsoft Finally Brings Remote Desktop to Windows Phone

You may recall that back in October of last year, Microsoft released itsofficial … more

SideControl Gains New Powers through Xposed

You may recall that a little overa month ago, we first talked about SideCutsby XDA Forum … more

Leak Points to Windows Start Menu’s Return as Soon as August

About a month ago at this year’s Build conference, Microsoft … more

Wearables Walkthrough: Tasker on the Samsung Galaxy Gear – XDA Developer TV

The future certainly looks like it is full of wearables. … more