FORUMS

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

[Q] Wifi connected but no internet . please help !

58 posts
Thanks Meter: 5
 
By r33fd, Member on 3rd February 2014, 12:13 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
My wifi at home worked perfectly fine until about a week or two ago. Since then when I connect to my home wifi it appears to be connected with 5 bar signal but the internet is not working . Sometimes I have internet for few seconds, but than it's gone.
I tried 3 different roms including stock , viperx and cyanogenmod 11 all with the same problem.

What do you suggest me to do ?
 
 
3rd February 2014, 01:53 PM |#2  
lukes91's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Thanks Meter: 1,201
 
Donate to Me
More
are you sure it's not a router issue?
The Following User Says Thank You to lukes91 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd February 2014, 02:01 PM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukes91

are you sure it's not a router issue?

I just tried to use my laptop as a wifi hotspot and it worked so the router seems to be problematic .
But I have 2 laptops connected to the same router and are working fine.
Maybe some bad settings
My router uses Openwrt with most settings default.
3rd February 2014, 02:39 PM |#4  
lukes91's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Thanks Meter: 1,201
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by r33fd

I just tried to use my laptop as a wifi hotspot and it worked so the router seems to be problematic .
But I have 2 laptops connected to the same router and are working fine.
Maybe some bad settings
My router uses Openwrt with most settings default.

check if something like parental control is enabled or if the hox mac number is blacklisted... check also if there are conflicts in dhcp and ip reservation....
The Following User Says Thank You to lukes91 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th February 2014, 09:39 AM |#5  
Kahun's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ipswich
Thanks Meter: 87
 
More
I would disable DHCP in your phone and put a static ip.

Hold down on the network name till a windows pops up then go on Modify Network>Show Advanced Options>Ip Settings>Static

IP Address: 192.168.x.128 (The X depends on what range your router is. Just do an ipconfig on your laptop to see, 1 is the most commonly used)
Gateway: 192.168.x.x (That is your router address do ipconfig on your laptop to find the 'Default Gateway'
DNS 1: 192.168.x.x (Same as the router as most routers have their own DNS)
DNS 2: 8.8.8.8 (I normally put google's :P)
4th February 2014, 10:42 AM |#6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kahun

I would disable DHCP in your phone and put a static ip.

Hold down on the network name till a windows pops up then go on Modify Network>Show Advanced Options>Ip Settings>Static

IP Address: 192.168.x.128 (The X depends on what range your router is. Just do an ipconfig on your laptop to see, 1 is the most commonly used)
Gateway: 192.168.x.x (That is your router address do ipconfig on your laptop to find the 'Default Gateway'
DNS 1: 192.168.x.x (Same as the router as most routers have their own DNS)
DNS 2: 8.8.8.8 (I normally put google's :P)

Thanks for suggestion. Unfortunately It still doesn't work. It have internet access for a few seconds after I connect but then
it's gone.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukes91

check if something like parental control is enabled or if the hox mac number is blacklisted... check also if there are conflicts in dhcp and ip reservation....

I wasn't able to find parental controls on my openwrt router firmware. I am pretty sure mac filtering is not enabled.
4th February 2014, 10:43 AM |#7  
lukes91's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Thanks Meter: 1,201
 
Donate to Me
More
try to hard reset the device...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cyanogenmod, viperx, wifi, wifi not woking
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes