5,593,650 Members 39,493 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Nothing happens when connecting Ativ S on PC

Tip us?
 
joaompinheiro
Old
(Last edited by joaompinheiro; 24th January 2014 at 04:02 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2013
Default Nothing happens when connecting Ativ S on PC

My Ativ S used to work great, but two days ago I accepted a Samsung update. Since then my phone was without sounds on speaker and not charging. To make it charge I had to turn it off and then connect the cable. Today I decided to do a hard reset (lost my here drive+ ) and now everything works well. Except my phone is not recognized when plugged on any pc (I tried 2 windows 7 and 1 windows 8). That way I can't downgrade or do anything else via cable. Can somebody help me?

Edit: It does however charge while connected to the computer
 
hutchinsane_
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 58
Join Date: Sep 2013
You could look into the WIndows Device manager if it is listed at all, anf if yes in what mode it is. If you want to downgrade you may be able to do it while being in the Bootloader or something similar (if there's a button combination, don't know about the ativ s.) I hope this helps!
The Following User Says Thank You to hutchinsane_ For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dada.81
Old
(Last edited by dada.81; 3rd February 2014 at 11:13 AM.)
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 49
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by hutchinsane_ View Post
You could look into the WIndows Device manager if it is listed at all, anf if yes in what mode it is. If you want to downgrade you may be able to do it while being in the Bootloader or something similar (if there's a button combination, don't know about the ativ s.) I hope this helps!
Do you have SamWP8Tools? You should check if the FS Access is enabled. I had mine updated to developer GDR3 10521 version only, and when Full FS access is on it won't show up at all except in Device Manages as MTP something (and I've tried enabling the FC Router with the txt file and resetting it while USB connected numerous times, maybe I missed something, though I doubt it), when FS access is off I can see it in windows explorer and even access its C:\ via the changes I can still make to the registry (but I still can not see all the files then or delete some of the massive 9+GB of system files it has collected).
The Following User Says Thank You to dada.81 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
joaompinheiro
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by hutchinsane_ View Post
You could look into the WIndows Device manager if it is listed at all, anf if yes in what mode it is. If you want to downgrade you may be able to do it while being in the Bootloader or something similar (if there's a button combination, don't know about the ativ s.) I hope this helps!
It wasn't shown in device manager. It didn't even reproduced the infamous windows sound when connecting a usb device. Tried in every single boot mode but it didn't help.


Quote:
Originally Posted by dada.81 View Post
Do you have SamWP8Tools? You should check if the FS Access is enabled. I had mine updated to developer GDR3 10521 version only, and when Full FS access is on it won't show up at all except in Device Manages as MTP something (and I've tried enabling the FC Router with the txt file and resetting it while USB connected numerous times, maybe I missed something, though I doubt it), when FS access is off I can see it in windows explorer and even access its C:\ via the changes I can still make to the registry (but I still can not see all the files then or delete some of the massive 9+GB of system files it has collected).
Actually I was trying to use SamWP8Tools for the first time, that's why it was so disappointing. I tried changing usb mode via diagnosis and nothing happened.


BUT, somehow it has recovered itself from the bug. It seems ok now when connected to my pc. Since I didn't do anything related to OS (just app updates), I'm being forced to think it was a hardware issue. Maybe there is some loose connections inside the phone. Thank you very much anyway! Hope it doesn't start bugging again.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes