ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

does nexus 7 2013 ( wifi version ) support 3G modem through OTG

OP DAGASH

29th January 2014, 06:09 AM   |  #21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by userdelroot

you cant auto detect as the pantech will not be /dev/ttyUSB
you manually set it to this in pppwidget
/dev/ttyACM0


then it should work

I might be on a different rom, but I do not see /dev/ttyACM0 with root explorer. I have many ttyx (x represent a number from 1 - 90) and ttyHSL0 and ttyHSL1. I have tried it with both the ttyHSL and both still shows me "no driver found". Did you have to make any other changes in ppp widget?

Thanks for helping me so far. Much appreciated.
29th January 2014, 06:24 AM   |  #22  
Senior Member
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 155
 
331 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by unknownyello

I might be on a different rom, but I do not see /dev/ttyACM0 with root explorer. I have many ttyx (x represent a number from 1 - 90) and ttyHSL0 and ttyHSL1. I have tried it with both the ttyHSL and both still shows me "no driver found". Did you have to make any other changes in ppp widget?

Thanks for helping me so far. Much appreciated.

do you have a blinking light on the pantech?
if not you need an otg + power female / male on one end mirco usb on other.
i had to power mine as the device did not. once plugged in i got blinking blue light on pantech then /dev/ttyACM0 wil be present
29th January 2014, 06:39 AM   |  #23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by userdelroot

do you have a blinking light on the pantech?
if not you need an otg + power female / male on one end mirco usb on other.
i had to power mine as the device did not. once plugged in i got blinking blue light on pantech then /dev/ttyACM0 wil be present

Mine starts off blinking green, then blinking blue, then solid blue.

I have turned off WiFi, installed supersu instead of the built-in superuser. I have made changes in ppp widget to the apn = vzwinternet, cdma = #777, turned off automatic detection.

Did you had to download and extra modules from the ppp widget forum?


***update*** switch to a different cable and I was able to detect the device and the ttyACM0 was available. I'm now at the point where it dialing then disconnect. Did you have to input the apn, username, password, and change it to cdma?

Thanks,
Last edited by unknownyello; 29th January 2014 at 04:21 PM.
4th February 2014, 03:18 PM   |  #24  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Question
I'm getting "No Driver found Error" for my Sierra 598u which is an unlocked device. I get Vendor ID =1199 but product id = 0028 which I should be getting as 0025. Both the EVDO and Power lights for my device blink in the start but then switch off after 2 seconds getting error "No Driver found". What can be the problem? How to install its driver?
4th February 2014, 04:38 PM   |  #25  
Senior Member
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 155
 
331 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by unknownyello

Mine starts off blinking green, then blinking blue, then solid blue.

I have turned off WiFi, installed supersu instead of the built-in superuser. I have made changes in ppp widget to the apn = vzwinternet, cdma = #777, turned off automatic detection.

Did you had to download and extra modules from the ppp widget forum?


***update*** switch to a different cable and I was able to detect the device and the ttyACM0 was available. I'm now at the point where it dialing then disconnect. Did you have to input the apn, username, password, and change it to cdma?

Thanks,

the dial code is wrong for 4g pantech
if you set the APN for the device in windows it saves it to dial spot 3
*99***3#
use that instead of #777

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda app-developers app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes