Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Root for 4.3?

OP Vref

3rd February 2014, 08:53 PM   |  #51  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 144
 
1,428 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by priddyma

Go to your developer settings and clear the allowed computers for adb access. Then unplug and replug phone. Should come up with the access request.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk

Yup first time you connect and try to use adb your phone pulls a prompt up saying do you want to allow access.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk 2
4th February 2014, 04:41 AM   |  #52  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vref

Gonna have to back burner this for the day and do some research. Thanks again selayan. I'll take another crack at it tonight.

I saw in the rumrunner thread where someone else got everything through using a Mac...might PM them and see what they're doing that I'm not.

I successfully ran everything using mac

Sent from my One using Tapatalk
4th February 2014, 05:46 AM   |  #53  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by selayan

You may need to go into your mac android-sdk installation and update the software there with the latest sdk modules.

Just got done with work and just updated the SDK stuff. Everything on the laptop seems to be in working order.

Quote:
Originally Posted by priddyma

Go to your developer settings and clear the allowed computers for adb access. Then unplug and replug phone. Should come up with the access request.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk

I've gone into the devloper setting but I don't see an option to clear allowed computers.

Even with the updated SDK I'm still stuck at error: device offline.
4th February 2014, 01:01 PM   |  #54  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 144
 
1,428 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Somewhere in your Mac or the Mac holds info about the phone or the adb certificate. If you delete it, it should ask you for access to it next time. I too could not find the options in the debug settings on the phone.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk 2
4th February 2014, 03:52 PM   |  #55  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by selayan

Somewhere in your Mac or the Mac holds info about the phone or the adb certificate. If you delete it, it should ask you for access to it next time. I too could not find the options in the debug settings on the phone.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk 2

Looked everywhere I could think of and in places I had no business snooping. Not quite ready to throw in the towel but I'm pretty dang close.

Maybe just wait till 4.4 update comes out and try again after that.
4th February 2014, 05:05 PM   |  #56  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 144
 
1,428 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
I'm not sure if firewater works for 4.4.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk 2
4th February 2014, 06:16 PM   |  #57  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by selayan

I'm not sure if firewater works for 4.4.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk 2

I was just assuming at some point it would be updated to crack open 4.4.

I did get terminal to list the adb folders in the .android directory but there wasn't anything that would lead me to believe one was the keychain to remove and with my lack of knowledge I'm hesitant to just start removing files willy nilly.
4th February 2014, 06:54 PM   |  #58  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 144
 
1,428 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Try a different usb cable. Make sure you use usb 2.0. If you have eclipse installed you can go to the top right corner under ddms and select devices and reset adb.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk 2
4th February 2014, 07:27 PM   |  #59  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
I'm on the road this week so I don't think I have a different cable.

I'll download eclipse tonight and give thet a try.
4th February 2014, 09:18 PM   |  #60  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 144
 
1,428 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
That's the only thing I can think of other than trying another cable and another usb port.

I've done a Google search on how to remove adb devices on Mac but I could not find anything useful.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes